…
genedrive plc engages in the design, development, and manufacture of molecular diagnostics testing equipment for use in genotyping, pathogen detection, infectious disease detection, and other clinical indications. The company provides Genedrive system, rapid nucleic acid thermocycler and fluorescence signal detection system for target discrimination used for qualitative in vitro molecular diagnostic tests; and Genedrive CYP2C19 ID Kit, a certified test for identification of individuals unlikely to respond to the commonly prescribed antiplatelet drug Clopidogrel. It also offers Genedrive MT-RNR1-ID Kit, a rapid genetic test in an emergency neonatal care setting; and tests for the detection of Antibiotic Induced Hearing Loss in neonates, confirmation of HCV infection prior to drug administration, pathogen detection of biological military threats and a point-of-care for COVID-19 detection system for use in areas, such as healthcare, workplace screening, travel requirements, and confirmation of antigen tests. It serves medical, biotechnology, and pharmaceutical industries in the United Kingdom, Europe, the United States, and internationally. The company was formerly known as Epistem Holdings Plc and changed its name to genedrive plc in July 2016. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Manchester, the United Kingdom.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
| Income before tax | -5.43M | -7.75M | -5.98M | -5.63M | -1.85M |
| Net income | -5.23M | -7.08M | -5.15M | -4.67M | -0.69M |
| Selling general administrative | 2.10M | 1.64M | 1.35M | 1.79M | 1.66M |
| Gross profit | 0.76M | 0.25M | 0.06M | -3.82M | -3.82M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.07M | 0.25M | 0.25M | 0.25M | 0.25M |
| Ebit | -5.43M | -7.74M | -5.19M | -5.62M | -5.48M |
| Ebitda | -5.36M | -7.49M | -4.94M | -5.37M | -5.24M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0.07M | 0.25M | 0.25M | 0.25M | 0.25M |
| Operating income | -5.38M | -5.31M | -5.19M | -5.62M | -5.48M |
| Other operating expenses | 6.33M | 5.81M | 5.28M | 5.66M | 6.17M |
| Interest expense | 0.00M | 0.01M | 0.03M | 0.02M | 0.23M |
| Tax provision | -0.20M | -0.68M | -0.83M | -0.96M | -1.16M |
| Interest income | 0.04M | 0.03M | 0.03M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Net interest income | -0.05M | -0.55M | -0.00M | -0.02M | -0.23M |
| Income tax expense | -0.20M | -0.68M | -0.83M | -0.96M | -1.16M |
| Total revenue | 0.76M | 0.50M | 0.06M | 0.05M | 0.69M |
| Total operating expenses | 6.14M | 5.81M | 5.28M | 5.66M | 6.17M |
| Cost of revenue | - | 0.25M | - | 3.87M | 4.51M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.05M | -2.44M | -0.79M | -0.02M | 3.63M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -5.23M | -7.08M | -5.15M | -4.67M | -0.69M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -4.67M | -0.69M |
| Breakdown | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
| Total assets | 2.81M | 6.80M | 4.51M | 6.62M | 4.88M |
| Other current assets | - | 0.93M | - | 1.08M | 1.40M |
| Total liab | 1.38M | 1.44M | 2.47M | 1.01M | 1.28M |
| Total stockholder equity | 1.44M | 5.36M | 2.04M | 5.61M | 3.59M |
| Other current liab | 0.79M | 0.76M | 1.29M | 0.84M | 0.85M |
| Common stock | 9.37M | 8.15M | 1.49M | 1.39M | 0.95M |
| Capital stock | 9.37M | 8.15M | 1.49M | 1.39M | 0.95M |
| Retained earnings | -65.17M | -57.44M | -52.22M | -47.07M | -42.36M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | - | 0.05M |
| Cash | 1.18M | 5.19M | 2.60M | 4.59M | 2.57M |
| Total current liabilities | 1.38M | 1.44M | 2.45M | 1.01M | 1.28M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | - | -0.84M | -0.85M |
| Net debt | -1.18M | -5.17M | -2.36M | -4.57M | -2.46M |
| Short term debt | - | 0.02M | 0.22M | 0.02M | 0.12M |
| Short long term debt total | - | 0.02M | 0.24M | 0.02M | 0.12M |
| Other stockholder equity | 54.73M | 54.66M | 52.78M | 45.68M | 41.41M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 0.21M | 0.30M |
| Total current assets | 2.69M | 6.63M | 4.12M | 6.42M | 4.53M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 5.61M | 3.59M |
| Net receivables | 1.07M | 0.12M | 0.16M | 1.06M | 1.32M |
| Inventory | 0.43M | 0.38M | 0.53M | 0.75M | 0.56M |
| Accounts payable | 0.59M | 0.67M | 0.94M | 0.99M | 1.17M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 2.50M | - | - | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | - | -0.21M | -0.30M |
| Non current assets total | 0.13M | 0.17M | 0.39M | 0.21M | 0.35M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.00M | 0.02M | 0.24M | 0.02M | 0.12M |
| Breakdown | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 |
| Investments | - | 0.00M | -0.01M | 0.03M | 0.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.29M | -1.03M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -0.02M | 0.00M | - | 0.03M | 0.00M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | - | -0.12M | -0.50M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 1.12M | 6.36M | 1.82M | 6.58M | -0.46M |
| Net income | -5.43M | -5.31M | -5.22M | -5.62M | -5.48M |
| Change in cash | -4.01M | 2.59M | -1.99M | 2.02M | -5.64M |
| Begin period cash flow | 5.19M | 2.60M | 4.59M | 2.57M | 8.22M |
| End period cash flow | 1.18M | 5.19M | 2.60M | 4.59M | 2.57M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -5.10M | -3.77M | -3.81M | -4.59M | -5.15M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 1.23M | 6.25M | 1.69M | 6.69M | 0.05M |
| Depreciation | 0.07M | 0.25M | 0.25M | 0.25M | 0.25M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | 0.03M | - | 0.09M | 0.10M |
| Change to inventory | -0.05M | 0.14M | 0.22M | -0.19M | -0.14M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.30M | -0.22M | - | 0.05M | 0.24M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -0.02M | 0.11M | 0.14M | -0.12M | -0.14M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 0.26M | -3.59M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.02M | 0.03M | 0.05M | 0.06M | 0.10M |
| Change in working capital | -0.39M | 0.41M | 0.11M | -0.43M | -0.93M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.08M | 0.06M | 0.10M | 0.04M | 0.00M |
| Other non cash items | 0.56M | 0.83M | 0.96M | -0.17M | -0.01M |
| Free cash flow | -5.12M | -3.80M | -3.86M | -4.66M | -5.26M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Diagnostics & Research
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GDR genedrive plc |
0.03 2.44% |
1.05 | - | 12.38 | 12.99 | 10.61 | 16.54 | -6.05 |
| IDHC Integrated Diagnostics Holdings PLC |
- -% |
0.48 | 0.20 | 12.89 | 3.33 | 6.89 | 3.22 | 8.79 |
| HVO hVIVO plc |
- -% |
5.55 | 7.05 | 18.32 | 0.89 | 1.01 | 0.69 | 2.93 |
| ABDX Abingdon Health Plc |
- -% |
9.00 | - | 53.19 | 2.19 | 3.19 | 1.81 | -0.25 |
| CLBX CelLBxHealth plc |
- -% |
0.60 | - | - | 7.05 | 1.50 | 6.07 | -1.62 |
genedrive plc engages in the design, development, and manufacture of molecular diagnostics testing equipment for use in genotyping, pathogen detection, infectious disease detection, and other clinical indications. The company provides Genedrive system, rapid nucleic acid thermocycler and fluorescence signal detection system for target discrimination used for qualitative in vitro molecular diagnostic tests; and Genedrive CYP2C19 ID Kit, a certified test for identification of individuals unlikely to respond to the commonly prescribed antiplatelet drug Clopidogrel. It also offers Genedrive MT-RNR1-ID Kit, a rapid genetic test in an emergency neonatal care setting; and tests for the detection of Antibiotic Induced Hearing Loss in neonates, confirmation of HCV infection prior to drug administration, pathogen detection of biological military threats and a point-of-care for COVID-19 detection system for use in areas, such as healthcare, workplace screening, travel requirements, and confirmation of antigen tests. It serves medical, biotechnology, and pharmaceutical industries in the United Kingdom, Europe, the United States, and internationally. The company was formerly known as Epistem Holdings Plc and changed its name to genedrive plc in July 2016. The company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Manchester, the United Kingdom.
The Incubator Building, Manchester, United Kingdom, M13 9XX
44 16 1989 0245
43
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. David Budd | CEO & Exec. Director | 1968 |
| Mr. Russell John Shaw | Chief Financial Officer & Director | 1978 |
| Dr. Gino Miele Ph.D. | CEO, Chief Scientific Officer & Executive Director | 1970 |
| Mr. Russell John Shaw | CFO, Secretary & Director | 1978 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.