…
PyroGenesis Canada Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and commercializes plasma processes and solutions worldwide. It offers DROSRITE, a process for enhancing metal recovery from dross without any hazardous by-products; plasma atomization process that allows produce and sell high purity spherical metal powders; PUREVAP, a process to produce high purity metallurgical and solar grade silicon from quartz; and PUREVAP NSiR, which is designed to transform silicon into spherical silicon nano powders and nanowires for use in lithium-ion batteries. The company also provides plasma torches and plasma torch systems used toreplace fossil fuel burners in industrial iron ore pelletization process; plasma arc waste destruction systems for waste destruction onboard ships; steam plasma arc refrigerant cracking systems for the destruction of certain refrigerants, including chlorofluorocarbons, hydrofluorocarbons, and hydrochlorofluorocarbons; plasma arc chemical warfare agent destruction systems, which are mobile platforms for the onsite destruction of chemical warfare agents; plasma resource recovery systems for land-based waste destruction and waste-to-energy applications; plasma torches for waste gasification and combustion; and plasma arc gasification and vitrification. In addition, it offers engineering and manufacturing expertise, and contract research, as well as turnkey process equipment packages to the defense, metallurgical, mining, additive manufacturing (including 3D printing), oil and gas, and environmental industries. Further, the company provides installation, commissioning, and start-up services. PyroGenesis Canada Inc. is headquartered in Montréal, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -32.09M | -39.17M | 42.80M | -9.17M | -7.85M |
| Net income | -32.17M | -38.43M | 41.77M | -9.86M | -7.85M |
| Selling general administrative | 29.03M | 27.24M | 12.33M | 6.19M | 6.54M |
| Gross profit | 8.14M | 12.43M | 10.30M | 1.30M | 1.11M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 2.12M | 1.39M | 0.50M | 0.55M | 0.27M |
| Ebit | -23.20M | -17.34M | -1.30M | -6.02M | -6.32M |
| Ebitda | -20.96M | -15.82M | -0.86M | -5.47M | -6.05M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2.24M | 1.53M | 0.44M | 0.55M | 0.27M |
| Operating income | -23.20M | -17.34M | -1.30M | -6.02M | -6.32M |
| Other operating expenses | 42.21M | 48.41M | 19.08M | 10.56M | 11.35M |
| Interest expense | 0.67M | 0.52M | 0.47M | 0.96M | 0.71M |
| Tax provision | 0.08M | -0.74M | 1.03M | - | - |
| Interest income | 0.12M | 0.13M | - | - | - |
| Net interest income | -0.55M | -0.40M | -0.52M | -1.24M | -0.71M |
| Income tax expense | 0.08M | -0.74M | 1.03M | 0.69M | -0.82M |
| Total revenue | 19.01M | 31.07M | 17.78M | 4.81M | 5.03M |
| Total operating expenses | 31.34M | 29.77M | 11.60M | 7.04M | 7.43M |
| Cost of revenue | 10.87M | 18.64M | 7.47M | 3.52M | 3.92M |
| Total other income expense net | -8.89M | -21.83M | 44.10M | -3.15M | -0.82M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -32.17M | -38.43M | 41.77M | -9.17M | -7.85M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -38.43M | 41.77M | -9.17M | -7.85M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | 47.67M | 69.77M | 74.53M | 9.58M | 8.76M |
| Intangible assets | 2.10M | 2.77M | 0.91M | 0.74M | 0.56M |
| Other current assets | 1.20M | 2.05M | 0.15M | 0.25M | 0.65M |
| Total liab | 30.80M | 29.00M | 15.11M | 15.66M | 9.77M |
| Total stockholder equity | 16.87M | 40.77M | 59.42M | -6.08M | -1.01M |
| Deferred long term liab | - | 0.18M | 0.20M | 0.21M | 0.23M |
| Other current liab | 6.07M | 6.73M | 2.43M | 1.87M | 1.08M |
| Common stock | 85.48M | 82.10M | 67.95M | 47.07M | 42.86M |
| Capital stock | 85.48M | 82.10M | 67.95M | 47.07M | 42.86M |
| Retained earnings | -93.38M | -61.22M | -19.01M | -60.24M | -51.07M |
| Other liab | - | 1.75M | 0.71M | - | - |
| Good will | 2.66M | 2.66M | - | - | - |
| Other assets | -0.00M | -0.00M | 2.26M | 0.40M | 0.66M |
| Cash | 3.45M | 12.20M | 18.10M | 0.03M | 0.64M |
| Total current liabilities | 25.80M | 24.75M | 11.54M | 11.82M | 6.97M |
| Current deferred revenue | 9.67M | 9.40M | 6.59M | 3.08M | 4.35M |
| Net debt | 3.47M | -4.98M | -15.00M | 7.63M | 2.41M |
| Short term debt | 3.73M | 3.02M | 0.24M | 3.82M | 0.26M |
| Short long term debt | 1.06M | 0.08M | 0.01M | 3.68M | 0.25M |
| Short long term debt total | 6.92M | 7.22M | 3.10M | 7.66M | 3.06M |
| Other stockholder equity | 24.77M | 19.88M | 10.48M | 7.08M | 9.26M |
| Property plant equipment | - | 9.48M | 6.23M | 5.72M | 3.20M |
| Total current assets | 27.45M | 38.76M | 25.34M | 1.32M | 2.87M |
| Long term investments | 6.24M | 14.90M | 16.61M | 1.61M | 1.38M |
| Net tangible assets | - | 35.51M | 58.71M | -6.61M | -1.34M |
| Net receivables | 20.92M | 23.62M | 5.66M | 1.04M | 1.57M |
| Long term debt | 0.32M | 1.82M | 0.10M | - | 2.78M |
| Inventory | 1.88M | 0.89M | 1.42M | - | - |
| Accounts payable | 6.32M | 5.60M | 2.27M | 3.05M | 1.28M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0.00M | 0.00M | -2.07M | -2.03M | -2.06M |
| Common stock total equity | - | - | 67.95M | 47.07M | 42.86M |
| Non currrent assets other | 1.00M | 1.20M | 2.07M | 0.01M | 0.38M |
| Non current assets total | 20.22M | 31.01M | 49.19M | 8.25M | 5.89M |
| Capital lease obligations | 5.53M | 5.32M | 2.99M | 3.99M | 0.03M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | -0.37M | 2.72M | 5.75M | -0.87M | -3.66M |
| Change to liabilities | - | 4.46M | 2.80M | 0.84M | 3.08M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | 2.72M | 4.93M | -0.87M | -3.66M |
| Net borrowings | - | -0.28M | -1.48M | 0.08M | -0.17M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 2.64M | 9.47M | 13.98M | 3.43M | 6.96M |
| Change to operating activities | - | 0.12M | -2.49M | 0.40M | -0.25M |
| Net income | -32.17M | -38.43M | 41.77M | -9.17M | -7.85M |
| Change in cash | -8.76M | -5.90M | 18.07M | -0.61M | 0.02M |
| Begin period cash flow | 12.20M | 18.10M | 0.03M | 0.64M | 0.62M |
| End period cash flow | 3.45M | 12.20M | 18.10M | 0.03M | 0.64M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -11.13M | -18.11M | -0.81M | -3.17M | -3.28M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 1.32M | 0.00M | 12.27M | 3.72M | 6.65M |
| Depreciation | 2.12M | 1.39M | 0.50M | 0.55M | 0.27M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -0.14M | -0.26M |
| Dividends paid | 0.00M | 0.00M | 6.89M | 0.00M | - |
| Change to inventory | -0.99M | -0.84M | -0.84M | -0.84M | -0.84M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.99M | -12.37M | -2.62M | 0.42M | -0.19M |
| Sale purchase of stock | 0.00M | -4.18M | -0.96M | - | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | 2.23M | 13.94M | 12.14M | 0.09M | 6.31M |
| Change to netincome | - | 31.60M | -39.81M | 3.60M | 2.18M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.69M | 1.75M | 0.82M | 0.99M | 1.45M |
| Change in working capital | 4.39M | -12.59M | -4.12M | 1.85M | 2.44M |
| Stock based compensation | 5.54M | 9.76M | 4.24M | 0.17M | 0.67M |
| Other non cash items | 9.03M | 22.33M | -43.91M | 1.24M | 0.69M |
| Free cash flow | -11.82M | -19.86M | -1.63M | -4.16M | -4.73M |
Sector: Industrials Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEV GE Vernova LLC |
3.60 0.47% |
774.11 | 56.16 | 67.57 | 7.02 | 23.82 | 6.79 | 115.11 |
| SMAWF Siemens AG Class N |
-7.50 2.47% |
296.00 | 25.72 | 20.16 | 2.87 | 2.96 | 2.85 | 13.79 |
| SBGSF Schneider Electric SE |
-1.36 0.53% |
254.00 | 32.06 | 22.47 | 4.40 | 6.27 | 4.00 | 19.13 |
| ETN Eaton Corporation PLC |
14.70 4.50% |
341.72 | 39.21 | 30.77 | 5.80 | 8.18 | 6.15 | 27.30 |
PyroGenesis Canada Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and commercializes plasma processes and solutions worldwide. It offers DROSRITE, a process for enhancing metal recovery from dross without any hazardous by-products; plasma atomization process that allows produce and sell high purity spherical metal powders; PUREVAP, a process to produce high purity metallurgical and solar grade silicon from quartz; and PUREVAP NSiR, which is designed to transform silicon into spherical silicon nano powders and nanowires for use in lithium-ion batteries. The company also provides plasma torches and plasma torch systems used toreplace fossil fuel burners in industrial iron ore pelletization process; plasma arc waste destruction systems for waste destruction onboard ships; steam plasma arc refrigerant cracking systems for the destruction of certain refrigerants, including chlorofluorocarbons, hydrofluorocarbons, and hydrochlorofluorocarbons; plasma arc chemical warfare agent destruction systems, which are mobile platforms for the onsite destruction of chemical warfare agents; plasma resource recovery systems for land-based waste destruction and waste-to-energy applications; plasma torches for waste gasification and combustion; and plasma arc gasification and vitrification. In addition, it offers engineering and manufacturing expertise, and contract research, as well as turnkey process equipment packages to the defense, metallurgical, mining, additive manufacturing (including 3D printing), oil and gas, and environmental industries. Further, the company provides installation, commissioning, and start-up services. PyroGenesis Canada Inc. is headquartered in Montréal, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Photis Peter Pascali Jr. | Chairman, Pres & CEO | 1960 |
| Mr. Andre Mainella C.A., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Pierre Carabin MEng, P.Eng. | CTO & Chief Strategist | 1969 |
| Ms. Rodayna Kafal | VP of Investor Relations, Communications & Strategic Bus. Devel. and Director | NA |
| Ms. Me Sara-Catherine L. Tolszczuk | Corp. Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Massimo Dattilo | VP of Sales | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.