…
Genetic Signatures Limited operates as a molecular diagnostic company in Australia, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and the Americas. The company offers enteric bacteria, Enteroaggregative E.coli aggR and aaiC, enteric viral, enteric protozoan, enteric protozoan extended, enteric microsporidia, respiratory pathogen, SARS-CoV-2, extended respiratory, atypical respiratory, Measles, Mumps, and Rubella detection kits under the EasyScreen name. Genetic Signatures Limited was incorporated in 2001 and is headquartered in Newtown, Australia.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Genetic Signatures develops and sells molecular diagnostic assays and associated consumables for infectious disease testing, targeting clinical laboratories and public health users. Long-term growth drivers include increased demand for rapid nucleic-acid diagnostics, geographic and regulatory expansion, and recurring revenue from consumables that could support more predictable cash flows. The company may appeal to investors seeking exposure to the molecular diagnostics sector and an assay-focused business model.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Income before tax | -18.50M | -20.10M | -21.85M | -14.05M | 3.06M |
| Net income | -14.01M | -20.10M | -17.86M | -14.05M | 3.06M |
| Selling general administrative | - | 16.07M | 15.14M | 15.04M | 11.47M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | - | 1.28M | 1.52M |
| Gross profit | -12.72M | 7.78M | 4.31M | 13.36M | 23.43M |
| Reconciled depreciation | - | 2.40M | 2.00M | 1.53M | 1.62M |
| Ebit | -17.74M | -18.48M | -21.82M | -14.05M | 3.08M |
| Ebitda | -15.68M | -16.08M | -19.82M | -12.53M | 4.70M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2.06M | 2.40M | 2.00M | 1.53M | 1.62M |
| Operating income | -17.74M | -18.48M | -22.33M | -14.62M | 3.03M |
| Other operating expenses | 32.20M | 34.38M | 30.39M | 12.29M | 5.35M |
| Interest expense | 0.05M | 0.09M | 0.04M | 0.00M | 0.02M |
| Tax provision | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | - | 1.61M | 0.50M | 0.12M | 0.13M |
| Net interest income | - | 1.52M | 0.47M | 0.54M | 0.11M |
| Income tax expense | -4.49M | -3.85M | -3.99M | 0.15M | 0.10M |
| Total revenue | 14.45M | 15.90M | 9.77M | 21.36M | 35.42M |
| Total operating expenses | 5.02M | 26.26M | 26.64M | 28.11M | 20.57M |
| Cost of revenue | 27.18M | 8.12M | 5.46M | 8.00M | 11.99M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.75M | -1.62M | 0.48M | 0.15M | 0.09M |
| Net income from continuing ops | - | -20.10M | -17.86M | -14.05M | 3.06M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -20.10M | -17.86M | -14.05M | 3.06M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Total assets | 38.46M | 54.63M | 67.29M | 49.08M | 59.65M |
| Intangible assets | - | - | - | 5.49M | 1.65M |
| Other current assets | - | 4.24M | - | 6.88M | 6.88M |
| Total liab | 2.73M | 4.54M | 6.18M | 6.16M | 4.85M |
| Total stockholder equity | 35.72M | 50.09M | 61.10M | 42.91M | 54.80M |
| Other current liab | 1.10M | 0.84M | 1.78M | 2.30M | 1.39M |
| Common stock | 127.64M | 127.64M | 119.43M | 84.44M | 84.43M |
| Capital stock | - | 127.64M | - | 84.44M | 84.43M |
| Retained earnings | -101.12M | -87.11M | -67.01M | -49.15M | -35.09M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.10M | 0.05M |
| Cash | 9.07M | 7.47M | 36.25M | 16.35M | 36.90M |
| Total current liabilities | 2.70M | 4.10M | 5.23M | 6.07M | 4.80M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | - | - | -0.03M |
| Net debt | -8.76M | -6.68M | -35.03M | -16.35M | -36.86M |
| Short term debt | 0.31M | 0.88M | 0.39M | 0.00M | 0.03M |
| Short long term debt total | 0.31M | 0.79M | 1.22M | - | 0.03M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | -35.29M | -49.33M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 7.22M | 6.78M |
| Total current assets | 35.37M | 47.98M | 52.55M | 36.37M | 51.23M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 37.42M | 53.16M |
| Short term investments | 13.03M | 23.82M | - | 10.00M | 25.00M |
| Net receivables | 7.07M | 3.38M | 9.58M | 4.39M | 4.13M |
| Inventory | 6.21M | 9.06M | 6.72M | 8.75M | 10.20M |
| Accounts payable | 1.29M | 2.38M | 3.06M | 3.77M | 3.42M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 9.20M | 9.56M | 8.68M | 7.62M | 5.47M |
| Non currrent assets other | - | - | 6.25M | -12.71M | -8.42M |
| Non current assets total | 3.09M | 6.66M | 14.73M | 12.71M | 8.42M |
| Capital lease obligations | - | 0.79M | - | - | 0.03M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Breakdown | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 |
| Investments | - | -24.30M | -4.79M | -8.09M | -2.99M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.51M | 0.31M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 9.85M | -24.30M | -4.79M | -8.09M | -2.99M |
| Net borrowings | - | - | - | -0.03M | -0.36M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -0.48M | 7.79M | 34.81M | -0.02M | -0.10M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -4.21M | 0.20M |
| Net income | -14.01M | -20.10M | -17.86M | -14.05M | 3.06M |
| Change in cash | 1.59M | -28.78M | 19.90M | -20.55M | 6.78M |
| Begin period cash flow | 7.47M | 36.25M | 16.35M | 36.90M | 30.12M |
| End period cash flow | 9.07M | 7.47M | 36.25M | 16.35M | 36.90M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -7.77M | -12.29M | -10.12M | -12.45M | 9.81M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | 8.77M | 37.52M | 0.01M | 0.27M |
| Depreciation | 2.06M | - | 2.00M | 1.53M | 1.62M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | -0.25M | -2.81M | - | - |
| Change to inventory | 2.78M | -2.75M | 1.62M | 1.03M | 1.93M |
| Change to account receivables | 0.45M | 1.42M | 2.71M | 0.50M | 1.24M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | -0.55M | -2.53M | -0.00M | -0.01M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -0.48M | -0.43M | -0.18M | -0.03M | -0.36M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 2.26M | 1.44M |
| Capital expenditures | 1.05M | 0.90M | 4.79M | 8.09M | 2.99M |
| Change in working capital | 1.90M | -2.55M | 4.20M | 1.52M | 3.17M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | - | 1.97M | 1.92M |
| Other non cash items | 2.27M | -9.74M | 1.55M | 0.07M | 5.13M |
| Free cash flow | -8.82M | -13.19M | -14.91M | -20.55M | 6.82M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Diagnostics & Research
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(AUD) |
Price
(AUD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSS Genetic Signatures Ltd |
-0.01 7.79% |
0.07 | - | 52.36 | 0.90 | 0.49 | 1.80 | -12.29 |
| SHL Sonic Healthcare Ltd |
0.18 0.91% |
20.06 | 16.16 | 17.21 | 0.90 | 1.15 | 1.36 | 8.10 |
| IDX Integral Diagnostics Ltd |
0.01 0.58% |
1.74 | 28.83 | 15.24 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 1.52 | 9.49 |
| ACL Australian Clinical Labs Ltd |
0.04 1.25% |
3.24 | 26.67 | 16.84 | 0.81 | 3.95 | 1.24 | 5.12 |
| HLS Healius Ltd |
0.01 1.01% |
0.50 | - | 29.24 | 0.26 | 2.08 | 0.94 | 10.14 |
Genetic Signatures Limited operates as a molecular diagnostic company in Australia, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and the Americas. The company offers enteric bacteria, Enteroaggregative E.coli aggR and aaiC, enteric viral, enteric protozoan, enteric protozoan extended, enteric microsporidia, respiratory pathogen, SARS-CoV-2, extended respiratory, atypical respiratory, Measles, Mumps, and Rubella detection kits under the EasyScreen name. Genetic Signatures Limited was incorporated in 2001 and is headquartered in Newtown, Australia.
Heart Research Institute, Newtown, NSW, Australia, 2042
61 2 9870 7580
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. John R. Melki BSc, Ph.D. | MD, CEO & Exec. Director | NA |
| Mr. Peter L. Manley CPA | CFO & Company Sec. | NA |
| Mr. Michael Anton Aicher BSc, M.B.A., MBA | Exec. Director of US Operations & Exec. Director | 1960 |
| Mr. Christopher M. Abbott | Founder & Chairman Emeritus | NA |
| Dr. Douglas S. Millar BSc, Ph.D. | Chief Scientific Officer | NA |
| Ms. Neralie Coulston B.Sc. | Global Head of Regulatory Affairs | NA |
| Mr. Jackson Jones B.Sc. | Chief Commercial Officer | NA |
| Dr. John R. Melki BSc, Ph.D. | MD, CEO & Executive Director | NA |
| Mr. Michael Anton Aicher BSc, M.B.A., MBA | Executive Director of US Operations & Executive Director | 1960 |
| Mr. Karl David Pechmann | CFO, COO & Company Secretary | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.