…
Hammerson Plc is the largest UK-listed, pure-play owner and manager of prime retail and leisure anchored city destinations across the UK, France and Ireland. We own, manage and invest in landmark city destinations integrating retail, leisure and community hubs to meet evolving customer and occupier needs while delivering sustainable long-term growth for our stakeholders. Our 10 city locations rank in the top 20 of all retail venues across our geographies and in the top 1% where retail spend is concentrated. Our catchment reach of 40 million people attracts 170 million visitors per annum, generating £3 billion of sales for our brand partners.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 233.10M | -42.30M | -50.70M | -164.00M | -408.00M |
| Minority interest | -0.40M | - | - | - | - |
| Net income | 232.10M | -526.30M | -51.40M | -164.20M | -409.30M |
| Selling general administrative | 15.00M | 14.30M | 64.30M | 64.60M | 79.50M |
| Gross profit | 130.50M | 67.20M | 84.00M | 87.90M | 82.90M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.90M | 1.40M | 3.00M | 4.10M | 7.20M |
| Ebit | 298.70M | 26.40M | 6.70M | 30.30M | 12.10M |
| Ebitda | 299.60M | 27.80M | 9.70M | -72.00M | -298.20M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0.90M | 1.40M | 3.00M | -102.30M | -310.30M |
| Operating income | 86.20M | 13.10M | -29.40M | 30.30M | 12.10M |
| Other operating expenses | 125.60M | 103.60M | 157.20M | 95.60M | 115.60M |
| Interest expense | 65.60M | 68.70M | 72.00M | 73.40M | 77.40M |
| Tax provision | 0.60M | 2.50M | 0.70M | 0.20M | 1.30M |
| Interest income | 33.40M | 40.00M | 35.20M | 26.10M | 15.10M |
| Net interest income | -32.20M | -28.70M | -36.80M | -48.60M | -83.90M |
| Income tax expense | 0.60M | 2.50M | 0.70M | 0.20M | 1.30M |
| Total revenue | 211.80M | 116.70M | 127.80M | 125.90M | 127.70M |
| Total operating expenses | 44.30M | 54.10M | 113.40M | 57.60M | 70.80M |
| Cost of revenue | 81.30M | 49.50M | 43.80M | 38.00M | 44.80M |
| Total other income expense net | 146.90M | -55.40M | -36.10M | -194.30M | -420.10M |
| Discontinued operations | - | - | - | - | -19.80M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 232.50M | -44.80M | -51.40M | -164.20M | -409.30M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -164.20M | -429.10M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 3931.20M | 3476.40M | 4327.80M | 4536.40M | 4913.90M |
| Other current assets | 20.50M | 16.00M | 53.90M | 94.60M | 202.60M |
| Total liab | 1836.40M | 1655.30M | 1865.20M | 1950.00M | 2167.90M |
| Total stockholder equity | 2094.80M | 1821.10M | 2462.60M | 2586.40M | 2745.90M |
| Other current liab | -39.90M | 79.70M | 93.30M | 16.60M | -1.90M |
| Common stock | 26.60M | 24.60M | 250.10M | 250.10M | 221.00M |
| Capital stock | 26.60M | 24.60M | 250.10M | 250.10M | 221.00M |
| Retained earnings | 1610.00M | 1486.90M | 549.70M | 646.00M | 243.50M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 56.70M | 57.00M |
| Other assets | - | - | 4327.80M | 31.60M | 59.50M |
| Cash | 349.90M | 737.90M | 472.30M | 218.80M | 309.70M |
| Total current liabilities | 104.40M | 450.10M | 241.10M | 185.10M | 180.00M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 226.80M | - | - |
| Net debt | 1292.50M | 783.60M | 1193.50M | 1465.90M | 1561.50M |
| Short term debt | 105.00M | 338.30M | 114.60M | 0.20M | 2.50M |
| Short long term debt | 104.30M | 337.80M | 108.60M | 16.10M | 0.00M |
| Short long term debt total | 1642.40M | 1521.50M | 1665.80M | 1684.70M | 1871.20M |
| Other stockholder equity | 232.30M | 217.80M | 1557.30M | 1690.30M | 2281.40M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 1505.90M | 1599.50M |
| Total current assets | 444.70M | 827.70M | 553.80M | 349.60M | 546.60M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 2586.40M | 2745.90M |
| Short term investments | - | - | 26.60M | - | - |
| Net receivables | 74.30M | 73.80M | 27.60M | 23.40M | 80.30M |
| Long term debt | 1473.90M | 1136.40M | 1515.90M | 1646.40M | 1834.80M |
| Inventory | - | - | 0.00M | 36.20M | 34.30M |
| Accounts payable | 39.30M | 16.50M | 14.30M | 168.30M | 179.40M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 225.90M | 317.30M | 105.50M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | - | 1543.40M | 1452.20M | 4175.90M | 4362.10M |
| Non current assets total | 3486.50M | 2648.70M | 3774.00M | 4186.80M | 4367.30M |
| Capital lease obligations | 64.20M | 47.30M | 41.30M | 38.30M | 36.40M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | 475.00M | 261.30M | 154.10M | 57.80M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -583.20M | 475.00M | 261.30M | 154.10M | 336.30M |
| Net borrowings | 40.30M | -104.90M | -15.10M | -302.40M | -332.90M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 67.80M | -211.80M | -45.00M | -322.70M | -363.70M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 8.60M | -34.80M |
| Net income | 232.10M | 23.20M | -51.40M | 29.70M | 23.60M |
| Change in cash | -388.00M | 265.60M | 253.50M | -96.30M | -95.20M |
| Begin period cash flow | 737.90M | 472.30M | 218.80M | 315.10M | 409.50M |
| End period cash flow | 349.90M | 737.90M | 472.30M | 218.80M | 314.30M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 103.30M | 4.50M | 38.30M | 69.60M | -70.30M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 138.80M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.10M | 0.10M |
| Depreciation | 0.90M | 1.40M | 3.00M | 4.10M | 4.40M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | 117.30M | 114.30M | - | - |
| Dividends paid | 75.00M | 82.60M | 29.90M | 13.20M | 24.90M |
| Change to inventory | - | - | 13.50M | - | - |
| Change to account receivables | 23.50M | -20.30M | 8.80M | -6.00M | 32.70M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -30.90M | -24.30M | 0.00M | -6.70M | -3.50M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -1.70M | - | 261.30M | -0.50M | 594.00M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 225.90M | 352.10M |
| Capital expenditures | 33.60M | 154.50M | 18.70M | 36.40M | 21.10M |
| Change in working capital | 8.20M | -8.70M | -11.00M | 2.60M | -2.10M |
| Stock based compensation | - | - | 3.60M | - | 3.30M |
| Other non cash items | -137.90M | -11.40M | 101.30M | 33.20M | -15.00M |
| Free cash flow | 69.70M | -150.00M | 19.60M | 33.20M | -91.40M |
Sector: Real Estate Industry: REIT - Retail
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(GBX) |
Price
(GBX) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMSO Hammerson PLC |
1.00 0.28% |
352.40 | 6.91 | 13.46 | 6.37 | 0.77 | 14.03 | 9.76 |
| SHC Shaftesbury Capital PLC |
0.90 0.62% |
145.50 | 7.64 | 26.60 | 10.50 | 0.61 | 13.68 | 7.23 |
| SUPR Supermarket Income REIT PLC |
0.70 0.84% |
84.30 | 16.34 | 12.64 | 9.39 | 0.91 | 20.07 | - |
| NRR NewRiver REIT plc |
0.50 0.62% |
81.20 | 10.53 | 9.16 | 2.62 | 0.69 | 6.05 | 13.55 |
| VIP Value & Income Trust |
-5.00 2.38% |
205.00 | 15.25 | - | 11.06 | 0.95 | 17.67 | - |
Hammerson Plc is the largest UK-listed, pure-play owner and manager of prime retail and leisure anchored city destinations across the UK, France and Ireland. We own, manage and invest in landmark city destinations integrating retail, leisure and community hubs to meet evolving customer and occupier needs while delivering sustainable long-term growth for our stakeholders. Our 10 city locations rank in the top 20 of all retail venues across our geographies and in the top 1% where retail spend is concentrated. Our catchment reach of 40 million people attracts 170 million visitors per annum, generating £3 billion of sales for our brand partners.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Ms. Rita-Rose Gagne | CEO & Exec. Director | NA |
| Mr. Himanshu Raja | CFO & Exec. Director | 1981 |
| Mr. Howard Ebison | UK & Ireland Operations Director | NA |
| Mr. Gregoire Peureux | Chief Operating Officer | NA |
| Mr. Simon Travis | Group Investment Director & MD of Premium Outlets | NA |
| Josh Warren | Director of Strategy & Investor Relations | NA |
| Mr. Robert George Alexander Dunn | Gen. Counsel & Company Sec. | NA |
| Ms. Catrin Sharp | Head of Corp. Communications | NA |
| Mr. Harry Badham | Chief Devel. & Asset Repositioning Officer | NA |
| Ms. Jessica Oppenheimer | Chief People Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.