…
Obrascón Huarte Lain, S.A. engages in the construction and concessions businesses in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Chile, Peru, Colombia, Spain, Central and Eastern Europe, and internationally. It operates through Construction, Industrial, and Services segments. The company provides civil engineering and building construction services for public and private-sector customers; and designs, engineers, constructs, maintains, and operates industrial plants and systems, including oil and gas, renewable energy, mining and cement, solids engineering, and fire-fighting systems. It also offers cleaning, maintenance and urban, and waste management services for buildings, homes, offices, urban green areas, and road networks; social and health services; building renovation and consulting; technical advisory; and management consultancy services. In addition, the company engages in the installation and maintenance of security and fire protection systems; water treatment and distribution; development of a fossil fuel power plants; industrial engineering for a refinery; development and operation of hotels and leisure centres; finance, studies, and management; construction and development of real estate projects; and concession and operation of ports and marinas. The company was formerly known as Sociedad General de Obras y Construcciones Obrascón, S.A. Obrascón Huarte Lain, S.A. was incorporated in 1911 and is based in Madrid, Spain.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -60.84M | 42.38M | -127.12M | -121.66M | -969.55M |
| Minority interest | -3.34M | -0.20M | -1.11M | 0.54M | -73.50M |
| Net income | -96.84M | 5.95M | -151.22M | -142.96M | -1577.35M |
| Selling general administrative | 300.79M | 238.14M | 221.34M | 276.55M | 355.88M |
| Gross profit | 1559.10M | 1265.40M | 1239.66M | 1233.70M | 690.16M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 82.57M | 77.45M | 74.58M | 68.30M | 61.49M |
| Ebit | 45.81M | 24.54M | -8.54M | -12.26M | -560.96M |
| Ebitda | 128.29M | 186.56M | 2.10M | 3.44M | -826.45M |
| Operating income | 45.72M | 24.86M | -8.37M | -11.98M | -562.02M |
| Other operating expenses | 533.68M | 348.80M | 418.49M | 420.16M | 375.45M |
| Interest expense | - | 66.73M | 54.64M | 56.79M | 81.61M |
| Tax provision | 32.66M | 36.24M | 22.99M | 21.84M | -15.99M |
| Interest income | 14.13M | 16.03M | 17.84M | 20.56M | 21.73M |
| Net interest income | -59.53M | -50.70M | -36.80M | -36.23M | -59.88M |
| Income tax expense | 32.66M | 36.24M | 22.99M | 21.84M | -15.99M |
| Total revenue | 3259.67M | 2778.60M | 2830.73M | 2959.91M | 2906.90M |
| Total operating expenses | 3213.95M | 2753.75M | 2839.10M | 2971.88M | 3468.92M |
| Cost of revenue | 1700.58M | 1513.20M | 1591.06M | 1726.20M | 2216.74M |
| Discontinued operations | - | - | - | - | -621.91M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -93.50M | 6.14M | -150.11M | -143.50M | -953.55M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | -96.84M | 5.95M | -151.22M | -142.96M | -1577.35M |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Total assets | 3194.31M | 3062.38M | 3155.04M | 3624.32M | 4103.40M |
| Intangible assets | 150.15M | 157.67M | 231.37M | 261.87M | 281.15M |
| Other current assets | 274.31M | 227.16M | 277.11M | 215.87M | 321.90M |
| Total liab | 2637.06M | 2442.03M | 2694.76M | 3001.45M | 3317.73M |
| Total stockholder equity | 558.40M | 624.28M | 463.57M | 627.01M | 786.77M |
| Other current liab | 827.50M | 737.25M | 639.85M | 898.09M | 980.81M |
| Common stock | 147.78M | 147.78M | 171.93M | 171.93M | 171.93M |
| Capital stock | 147.78M | 147.78M | 171.93M | 171.93M | 171.93M |
| Retained earnings | -927.59M | -832.45M | -931.07M | -778.17M | -635.80M |
| Other liab | 170.82M | 162.91M | 169.81M | 177.97M | 225.67M |
| Good will | 37.00M | 37.00M | 6.40M | 7.25M | 7.25M |
| Other assets | 197.26M | 222.74M | 400.01M | 497.36M | 529.04M |
| Cash | 469.31M | 507.45M | 471.01M | 555.44M | 814.43M |
| Total current liabilities | 1988.73M | 1766.18M | 1861.30M | 2203.97M | 2428.87M |
| Net debt | - | 19.45M | 282.61M | 177.97M | - |
| Short long term debt | 35.48M | 36.94M | 109.17M | 143.56M | 82.52M |
| Other stockholder equity | 10.42M | -18.68M | -42.18M | -31.52M | -14.28M |
| Property plant equipment | 249.22M | 212.90M | 144.70M | 176.19M | 140.09M |
| Total current assets | 2364.38M | 2219.43M | 2017.21M | 2320.01M | 2792.21M |
| Net tangible assets | 381.34M | 429.61M | 287.21M | 417.56M | 556.32M |
| Short term investments | 35.03M | 37.63M | 31.82M | 15.39M | 14.21M |
| Net receivables | 1465.28M | 1333.66M | 1137.69M | 1407.64M | 1490.80M |
| Long term debt | 432.09M | 489.96M | 644.45M | 589.85M | 660.97M |
| Inventory | 107.09M | 100.16M | 86.25M | 107.16M | 136.91M |
| Accounts payable | 925.02M | 816.35M | 830.29M | 977.02M | 1180.98M |
| Non current assets total | 829.93M | 842.95M | 1137.83M | 1304.30M | 1311.19M |
| Capital lease obligations | 64.65M | 40.88M | 38.02M | 49.65M | - |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | 133.46M | -7.69M | -0.84M | -11.89M | -23.92M |
| Change to liabilities | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | -265.00M | 212.10M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 123.27M | 85.62M | -12.93M | -31.59M | 1971.10M |
| Net borrowings | -84.05M | -36.51M | 20.01M | -11.85M | -833.28M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -185.50M | -63.87M | -59.26M | -93.95M | -1022.73M |
| Change to operating activities | -72.60M | -98.02M | -69.50M | -187.01M | 80.90M |
| Net income | -96.84M | 5.95M | -151.22M | -142.96M | -1577.35M |
| Change in cash | -38.14M | 36.44M | -84.43M | -258.99M | 384.31M |
| Begin period cash flow | 507.45M | 471.01M | 555.44M | 814.43M | 430.13M |
| End period cash flow | 469.31M | 507.45M | 471.01M | 555.44M | 814.43M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 11.47M | -0.63M | 7.64M | -138.63M | -571.64M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 17.04M | 79.75M | 18.61M | 34.27M | 65.02M |
| Depreciation | 82.57M | 77.45M | 74.58M | 68.30M | 61.49M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 11.34M | 16.03M | 13.30M | 97.82M | 89.24M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | - | 99.87M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | - | 50.20M | 383.60M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -17.21M | -8.33M | -18.73M | -34.32M | -65.59M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | -101.28M | -98.79M | -79.15M | -82.04M | -89.01M |
| Change to netincome | 98.34M | 13.99M | 153.78M | 123.03M | 863.31M |
| Capital expenditures | 38.15M | 29.64M | 24.74M | 46.79M | 46.20M |
| Change in working capital | -72.60M | -98.02M | -69.50M | -187.01M | 80.90M |
| Other non cash items | 102.10M | -20.54M | 119.26M | 102.36M | 298.18M |
| Free cash flow | -26.68M | -30.28M | -17.10M | -185.43M | -617.83M |
Sector: Industrials Industry: Engineering & Construction
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0MKG Obrascon Huarte Lain S.A. |
-0.01 1.72% |
0.30 | - | 23.58 | 0.08 | 0.49 | 0.04 | 0.96 |
| 0J04 Porr AG |
1.25 4.12% |
31.60 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| LTOD Larsen & Toubro Limited |
0.35 0.89% |
39.70 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Obrascón Huarte Lain, S.A. engages in the construction and concessions businesses in the United States, Canada, Mexico, Chile, Peru, Colombia, Spain, Central and Eastern Europe, and internationally. It operates through Construction, Industrial, and Services segments. The company provides civil engineering and building construction services for public and private-sector customers; and designs, engineers, constructs, maintains, and operates industrial plants and systems, including oil and gas, renewable energy, mining and cement, solids engineering, and fire-fighting systems. It also offers cleaning, maintenance and urban, and waste management services for buildings, homes, offices, urban green areas, and road networks; social and health services; building renovation and consulting; technical advisory; and management consultancy services. In addition, the company engages in the installation and maintenance of security and fire protection systems; water treatment and distribution; development of a fossil fuel power plants; industrial engineering for a refinery; development and operation of hotels and leisure centres; finance, studies, and management; construction and development of real estate projects; and concession and operation of ports and marinas. The company was formerly known as Sociedad General de Obras y Construcciones Obrascón, S.A. Obrascón Huarte Lain, S.A. was incorporated in 1911 and is based in Madrid, Spain.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Jose Antonio Fernández Gallar | Second Deputy Chairman, MD & CEO | NA |
| Mr. Jose María Sagardoy Llonis | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Ángel Puente De Lucas | Technical Gen. Mang. | NA |
| Pedro Arellano Villanueva | Director of Investor Relation | NA |
| Mr. Jose Maria del Cuvillo Pemán | GM of Legal Advice & Sec. | 1962 |
| Ignacio Cano Torollo | Gen. Mang. of HR & Gen. Services | NA |
| Mr. Ignacio Botella Rodriguez | Managing Director of Engineering & Construction | NA |
| Mr. Alfonso Orantes Casado de Amezua | Chief Strategy, Systems & Innovation Officer | NA |
| Mr. Gonzalo Targhetta Reina | Chief Organization & Corp. Resources Officer | NA |
| Mr. Rafael Martín De Nicolás Cañas | Pres - Gen. Director of the Construction Division In Spain | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.