…
Montauk Renewables, Inc., a renewable energy company, engages in recovery and processing of biogas from landfills and other non-fossil fuel sources. It operates in two segments, Renewable Natural Gas and Renewable Electricity Generation. The company develops, owns, and operates renewable natural gas (RNG) projects that captures methane and prevents it from being released into the atmosphere by converting it into either RNG or electrical power for the electrical grid. Its customers for RNG and renewable identification numbers (RIN) include large, long-term owner-operators of landfills and livestock farms, local utilities, and large refiners in the natural gas and refining sectors. Montauk Renewables, Inc. was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Montauk Renewables operates landfill gas-to-energy projects converting methane into electricity and renewable natural gas and participates in carbon credit markets. Long-term growth may be supported by rising demand for decarbonization, expansion of the renewable natural gas market and inorganic growth through acquisitions. The company appears positioned to generate contracted cash flows which may appeal to investors seeking exposure to low-carbon fuels.
Key risks include operational dependence on landfill gas feedstocks, exposure to changes in incentives and carbon-market prices, counterparty credit and commodity-price exposure, and execution risk from development and integration.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Income before tax | 43.24M | -0.37M | -1.39M | 5.47M | 36.56M |
| Net income | 35.19M | -4.53M | 4.60M | 5.82M | 28.77M |
| Selling general administrative | 34.14M | 42.55M | 16.59M | 13.63M | 11.95M |
| Gross profit | 104.13M | 69.97M | 38.64M | 47.04M | 65.00M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 20.70M | 22.87M | 22.12M | 19.76M | 16.20M |
| Ebit | 44.57M | 4.75M | -0.39M | 11.01M | 35.82M |
| Ebitda | 70.46M | 27.62M | 21.73M | 33.46M | 56.60M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 25.89M | 22.87M | 22.12M | 22.45M | 20.78M |
| Operating income | 44.57M | 4.75M | -0.39M | 11.01M | 35.82M |
| Other operating expenses | 156.27M | 143.58M | 100.46M | 93.73M | 78.23M |
| Interest expense | 1.79M | 2.93M | 4.34M | 5.58M | 3.08M |
| Tax provision | 8.05M | 4.16M | -6.00M | -0.35M | 7.80M |
| Net interest income | -1.79M | -2.93M | -4.34M | -5.58M | -3.08M |
| Non recurring | 4.85M | 1.19M | - | - | - |
| Income tax expense | 8.05M | 4.16M | -6.00M | -0.35M | 7.80M |
| Total revenue | 205.56M | 148.13M | 100.38M | 107.38M | 115.09M |
| Total operating expenses | 54.84M | 65.42M | 38.71M | 33.39M | 28.15M |
| Cost of revenue | 101.43M | 78.16M | 61.75M | 60.34M | 50.09M |
| Total other income expense net | -1.32M | -5.12M | -1.00M | -5.54M | 0.74M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 35.19M | -4.53M | 4.60M | 5.82M | 28.77M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | 35.19M | -4.53M | 4.60M | 5.82M | 28.77M |
| Breakdown | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
| Total assets | 370.31M | 332.32M | 286.48M | 253.36M | 243.61M |
| Intangible assets | 18.36M | 15.70M | 14.05M | 13.97M | 12.34M |
| Other current assets | 3.60M | 2.59M | 12.56M | 6.04M | 2.79M |
| Total liab | 120.07M | 105.22M | 104.19M | 93.73M | 89.36M |
| Total stockholder equity | 250.24M | 227.09M | 182.29M | 159.62M | 154.26M |
| Deferred long term liab | - | - | 0.19M | - | - |
| Other current liab | 12.79M | 15.49M | 0.65M | 1.19M | 0.59M |
| Common stock | 1.42M | 1.42M | 1.41M | 159.62M | 154.26M |
| Capital stock | 1.42M | 1.42M | 1.41M | - | - |
| Retained earnings | 45.61M | 30.67M | -4.53M | - | - |
| Other liab | - | 8.95M | 8.02M | 7.61M | 7.85M |
| Good will | 0.06M | 0.06M | 0.06M | 0.06M | 0.06M |
| Other assets | - | 9.97M | 16.00M | 19.79M | 14.41M |
| Cash | 73.82M | 105.18M | 53.27M | 20.99M | 9.79M |
| Total current liabilities | 29.35M | 28.40M | 24.56M | 28.46M | 22.70M |
| Current deferred revenue | 0.31M | - | 10.82M | 11.54M | 8.69M |
| Net debt | -5.73M | -28.95M | 26.26M | 45.37M | 57.56M |
| Short term debt | 8.33M | 8.35M | 8.11M | 9.77M | 9.58M |
| Short long term debt | 7.89M | 7.87M | 7.82M | 9.49M | 9.31M |
| Short long term debt total | 68.09M | 76.22M | 79.53M | 66.36M | 67.35M |
| Other stockholder equity | 203.20M | 195.01M | 185.41M | 159.62M | 275.13M |
| Property plant equipment | - | 175.95M | 180.89M | 187.63M | 194.27M |
| Total current assets | 90.17M | 124.87M | 75.17M | 32.48M | 22.54M |
| Long term investments | - | 0.94M | - | - | 0.00M |
| Net tangible assets | - | 211.34M | 182.29M | 145.59M | 141.86M |
| Short term investments | 0.79M | - | - | - | - |
| Net receivables | 12.75M | 16.22M | 18.28M | 5.45M | 9.97M |
| Long term debt | 55.61M | 63.51M | 71.39M | 56.27M | 57.26M |
| Inventory | -0.78M | 0.88M | -8.94M | - | - |
| Accounts payable | 7.92M | 4.56M | 4.97M | 5.96M | 3.84M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0.00M | - | - | - | -120.87M |
| Common stock total equity | - | 1.42M | 1.41M | - | - |
| Retained earnings total equity | - | 30.67M | -4.53M | - | - |
| Treasury stock | - | -11.05M | -10.81M | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 9.90M | 6.96M | 5.43M | 4.38M | 5.66M |
| Non current assets total | 280.13M | 207.45M | 211.31M | 220.87M | 221.07M |
| Capital lease obligations | 4.59M | 4.85M | 0.32M | 0.60M | 0.78M |
| Long term debt total | - | - | 71.39M | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
| Investments | -20.79M | -19.47M | -15.99M | 0.30M | -1.32M |
| Change to liabilities | 8.29M | -2.15M | 3.66M | 0.05M | -2.63M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -20.79M | -19.47M | -15.99M | -44.93M | -52.86M |
| Net borrowings | -8.00M | 12.81M | -1.50M | -26.80M | 48.34M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -8.28M | 8.65M | -1.50M | -27.52M | 34.23M |
| Net income | 35.19M | -4.53M | 4.60M | 5.82M | 28.77M |
| Change in cash | 51.99M | 32.05M | 11.20M | -44.62M | 31.03M |
| Begin period cash flow | 53.61M | 21.56M | 10.36M | 54.98M | 23.95M |
| End period cash flow | 105.61M | 53.61M | 21.56M | 10.36M | 54.98M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 81.07M | 42.88M | 28.68M | 27.46M | 49.65M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.01M | 15.59M | - | - | - |
| Depreciation | 20.70M | 24.42M | 23.73M | 23.06M | 16.20M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 1.48M | -9.49M | 1.66M | 0.38M | 0.35M |
| Dividends paid | -8.29M | -80.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 11.76M |
| Change to inventory | - | 2.15M | - | - | - |
| Change to account receivables | -3.05M | -1.52M | 2.48M | -2.29M | -3.20M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -0.24M | -10.81M | 0.00M | -0.07M | 0.00M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | 8.29M | 150.57M | 8.50M | 27.56M | 112.15M |
| Change to netincome | 9.60M | 23.39M | -5.20M | 2.98M | 9.46M |
| Capital expenditures | 22.28M | 9.99M | 17.65M | 45.25M | 40.16M |
| Change receivables | -3.05M | -1.52M | - | - | - |
| Cash flows other operating | 9.92M | 4.33M | - | - | - |
| Cash and cash equivalents changes | 51.99M | 32.05M | - | - | - |
| Change in working capital | 5.23M | -3.67M | 6.14M | -2.24M | -5.83M |
| Stock based compensation | 9.84M | 22.42M | 0.76M | 0.57M | 0.64M |
| Other non cash items | 3.48M | -0.01M | -0.48M | 1.15M | 3.58M |
| Free cash flow | 58.79M | 32.89M | 11.04M | -17.79M | 9.49M |
Sector: Utilities Industry: Utilities - Diversified
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNTK Montauk Renewables Inc |
0.31 12.86% |
2.72 | 34.47 | 13.87 | 3.35 | 2.34 | 3.32 | 12.82 |
| IBDRY Iberdrola SA |
-1.45 1.41% |
100.81 | 24.90 | 18.12 | 3.47 | 2.25 | 4.27 | 12.55 |
| IBDSF Iberdrola S.A. |
- -% |
25.72 | 24.52 | 17.83 | 3.46 | 2.22 | 4.22 | 12.41 |
| ESOCF Enel SpA |
- -% |
10.90 | 25.04 | 14.12 | 1.44 | 3.15 | 2.35 | 7.64 |
| ENLAY ENEL Societa per Azioni |
-0.26 2.34% |
10.71 | 20.92 | 11.30 | 1.25 | 2.47 | 2.21 | 6.96 |
Montauk Renewables, Inc., a renewable energy company, engages in recovery and processing of biogas from landfills and other non-fossil fuel sources. It operates in two segments, Renewable Natural Gas and Renewable Electricity Generation. The company develops, owns, and operates renewable natural gas (RNG) projects that captures methane and prevents it from being released into the atmosphere by converting it into either RNG or electrical power for the electrical grid. Its customers for RNG and renewable identification numbers (RIN) include large, long-term owner-operators of landfills and livestock farms, local utilities, and large refiners in the natural gas and refining sectors. Montauk Renewables, Inc. was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
5313 Campbells Run Road, Pittsburgh, PA, United States, 15205
412 747 8700
151
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Sean F. McClain B.S., CPA, M.B.A. | Pres, CEO & Director | 1975 |
| Mr. Kevin Andrew Van Asdalan B.Sc., C.P.A., M.B.A. | CFO & Treasurer | 1978 |
| Mr. Scott E. Hill | VP of Bus. Devel. | NA |
| Mr. James A. Shaw | VP of Operations | 1972 |
| Mr. John Ciroli | VP, Gen. Counsel & Sec. | 1971 |
| Ms. Sharon Frank | VP of Environmental, Health & Safety | NA |
| Mr. Sean F. McClain B.S., CPA, M.B.A. | President, CEO & Director | 1975 |
| Mr. Kevin Andrew Van Asdalan B.Sc., C.P.A., M.B.A. | CFO & Treasurer | 1979 |
| Mr. John Ciroli | Chief Legal Officer & Secretary | 1972 |
| Mr. James A. Shaw | Vice President of Operations | 1972 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.