…
Marimaca Copper Corp. engages in the exploration and development of base metal projects in Chile. The company explores for copper, gold, and other mineral deposits. Its flagship project is the 100% owned Marimaca copper project located to the east of the coastal port of Mejillones in the Antofagasta region, northern Chile. The company was formerly known as Coro Mining Corp. and changed its name to Marimaca Copper Corp. in May 2020. Marimaca Copper Corp. was incorporated in 2004 and is based in Vancouver, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Marimaca Copper Corp is a Canadian-listed mineral developer focused on advancing the Marimaca oxide copper project in northern Chile, its primary asset. Long-term growth drivers include rising global copper demand from electrification and the energy transition and the project's near-surface oxide mineralization that may benefit from established processing routes, with ongoing development and permitting activity that could support progression toward production.
Key investment risks include project financing and execution risk, commodity-price volatility, permitting and regulatory uncertainty in Chile, and potential resource or technical setbacks.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -26.28M | -13.75M | -7.11M | -4.85M | -17.48M |
| Net income | -26.28M | -13.75M | -7.11M | 1.57M | -18.61M |
| Selling general administrative | 15.25M | 2.83M | 1.58M | 6.77M | 10.81M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 11.41M | 4.26M | - | - |
| Gross profit | -0.20M | -0.17M | -0.05M | -0.05M | -0.05M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.20M | 0.17M | 0.05M | 0.05M | 0.05M |
| Ebit | -29.15M | -14.41M | -5.89M | -6.82M | -17.23M |
| Ebitda | -28.95M | -14.24M | -5.84M | -8.53M | -17.19M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 0.20M | 0.17M | 0.05M | -1.71M | 0.05M |
| Operating income | -26.24M | -11.32M | -5.89M | -6.82M | -17.23M |
| Other operating expenses | 26.24M | 11.32M | 5.89M | 6.82M | 17.23M |
| Interest expense | - | - | - | 1.97M | 0.44M |
| Interest income | 1.67M | 0.45M | 0.60M | 1.97M | 0.24M |
| Net interest income | 1.67M | 1.13M | 0.60M | 0.22M | -0.44M |
| Extraordinary items | - | - | 0.00M | 2.69M | -1.33M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | - | -6.41M | 1.13M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 26.03M | 11.32M | 5.89M | 6.77M | 17.19M |
| Cost of revenue | 0.20M | 0.17M | 0.05M | 0.05M | 0.05M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.05M | -2.44M | -1.22M | 1.97M | -0.24M |
| Discontinued operations | - | - | - | - | -1.33M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -26.28M | -13.75M | -7.11M | -4.85M | -17.48M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | -13.75M | -7.11M | -2.16M | -18.81M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 178.53M | 112.38M | 95.60M | 84.83M | 92.80M |
| Other current assets | 0.61M | - | 0.01M | 0.00M | 11.36M |
| Total liab | 5.59M | 2.81M | 1.20M | 0.56M | 9.49M |
| Total stockholder equity | 172.94M | 109.58M | 94.39M | 84.26M | 83.31M |
| Other current liab | 2.90M | - | 0.65M | 0.38M | 6.09M |
| Common stock | 318.06M | - | 206.31M | 192.80M | 192.02M |
| Capital stock | 318.06M | 230.93M | 206.31M | 192.80M | 192.02M |
| Retained earnings | -186.35M | -160.07M | -146.31M | -139.20M | -137.04M |
| Other assets | - | - | 0.00M | - | - |
| Cash | 66.78M | 22.65M | 16.69M | 14.64M | 26.79M |
| Cash and equivalents | - | - | - | 14.64M | 26.79M |
| Total current liabilities | 4.80M | 2.81M | 1.16M | 0.56M | 9.49M |
| Net debt | -65.85M | - | -16.56M | -14.64M | -23.79M |
| Short term debt | 0.15M | - | 0.09M | 0.00M | 3.00M |
| Short long term debt | - | - | - | - | 3.00M |
| Short long term debt total | 0.93M | - | 0.13M | - | 3.00M |
| Other stockholder equity | 41.16M | - | 34.34M | 30.55M | 27.39M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 61.42M | 54.20M |
| Total current assets | 67.39M | 25.47M | 23.67M | 19.47M | 38.60M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | - | 83.31M |
| Net receivables | 0.00M | 2.31M | 6.97M | 4.83M | 0.45M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | - | 0.00M |
| Inventory | - | - | -0.01M | - | - |
| Accounts payable | 1.75M | 1.56M | 0.42M | 0.18M | 0.40M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0.07M | - | 0.07M | 0.11M | 0.94M |
| Non currrent assets other | 17.00M | - | 0.24M | 3.94M | - |
| Non current assets total | 111.14M | 86.91M | 71.93M | 65.36M | 54.20M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.93M | 0.04M | 0.13M | - | - |
| Long term debt total | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | - | -12.02M | -9.85M | -5.78M | -9.74M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | - | -0.79M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | -16.41M | -12.02M | -9.85M | -5.78M | -9.74M |
| Net borrowings | -0.04M | -0.08M | -0.05M | - | -3.00M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 79.21M | 23.73M | 15.10M | -3.04M | 33.41M |
| Net income | -26.28M | -13.75M | -7.11M | -2.16M | -17.48M |
| Change in cash | 44.13M | 5.96M | 2.06M | -12.15M | 12.93M |
| Begin period cash flow | 22.65M | 16.69M | 14.64M | 26.79M | 13.85M |
| End period cash flow | 66.78M | 22.65M | 16.69M | 14.64M | 26.79M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -18.81M | -5.74M | -3.13M | -3.01M | -10.74M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 66.92M | 23.81M | 15.01M | 0.00M | 36.75M |
| Depreciation | 0.20M | 0.17M | 0.05M | 0.05M | 0.05M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | -13.19M | -11.48M | -7.82M | 16.00M | -0.04M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change to account receivables | -5.20M | -1.13M | -0.00M | 0.24M | - |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | 23.81M | 15.15M | 0.00M | 36.75M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | 0.13M | -5.78M | -0.34M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | - | 8.24M |
| Capital expenditures | 16.41M | 12.02M | 9.85M | 21.77M | 9.74M |
| Change in working capital | -4.43M | -0.39M | -0.30M | -0.60M | -0.79M |
| Stock based compensation | 10.73M | 4.77M | 2.14M | 3.94M | 8.08M |
| Other non cash items | 0.97M | 3.46M | 2.09M | -4.22M | -0.60M |
| Free cash flow | -35.23M | -17.76M | -12.97M | -24.78M | -20.48M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Copper
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARI Marimaca Copper Corp |
0.14 2.11% |
6.78 | - | 4.92 | - | 4.75 | -30.65 |
| LUN Lundin Mining Corporation |
1.51 5.05% |
31.42 | 22.37 | 22.68 | 7.88 | 3.75 | 13.69 |
| FM First Quantum Minerals Ltd |
1.00 3.11% |
33.11 | - | 39.22 | 5.82 | 2.12 | 16.22 |
| HBM HudBay Minerals Inc |
1.06 3.53% |
31.08 | 16.56 | 14.41 | 5.86 | 3.12 | 7.38 |
| CS Capstone Mining Corp |
0.39 3.47% |
11.49 | 22.17 | 16.50 | 3.80 | 2.05 | 7.42 |
Marimaca Copper Corp. engages in the exploration and development of base metal projects in Chile. The company explores for copper, gold, and other mineral deposits. Its flagship project is the 100% owned Marimaca copper project located to the east of the coastal port of Mejillones in the Antofagasta region, northern Chile. The company was formerly known as Coro Mining Corp. and changed its name to Marimaca Copper Corp. in May 2020. Marimaca Copper Corp. was incorporated in 2004 and is based in Vancouver, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Hayden Thomas Locke | Pres, CEO & Director | 1983 |
| Ms. Petra C. Decher C.A., CPA, CA, CPA | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Ms. Laura Helen Rich | Chief Sustainability Officer & Gen. Counsel | NA |
| Mr. Sergio L. Rivera | VP of Exploration | NA |
| Mr. Luis Albano Tondo | Consultant | NA |
| Mr. Nicolas Cookson | Head of Corp. Devel. | NA |
| Mr. Hayden Thomas Locke | President, CEO & Director | 1982 |
| Mr. Jose Antonio Merino | Managing Director of Chile & CFO | 1982 |
| Mr. Nicolas Cookson | Head of Corporate Development & Strategy | NA |
| Mr. Sergio L. Rivera | Vice President of Exploration | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.