…
Devonian Health Group Inc. engages in the development of botanical drugs. Its lead product candidate is Thykamine that is in phase 3 clinical trial for the treatment of Atopic dermatitis in adult population; in phase 2/3 clinical trial for Atopic dermatitis in pediatric population; in phase 2 clinical trial for HFS associated to chemotherapy; and in phase 2/3 clinical trial for Radiodermatitis associated to radiotherapy, as well as in phase 2a clinical trial for ulcerative colitis. The company also develops Pantoprazole Magnesium for the treatment of gastric reflux; Cleo-35 for the treatment of hormonal acne in women; R-Spinasome anti-aging cream, serum, and regenerating creams; and anti-aging products, including day, night, and eye creams under the Purgenesis name. Devonian Health Group Inc. is headquartered in Québec, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Devonian Health Group Inc (GSD.V) is a small-cap, publicly listed life sciences and health products company on the TSX Venture Exchange; public disclosures about its operations and pipeline are limited. Its longer-term growth drivers appear to be product development and commercialization in the health and wellness sector, potential regulatory progress and strategic partnerships, which may benefit investors seeking early-stage exposure to health-product development.
Principal risks include limited operating and disclosure history, execution and regulatory uncertainty, dependence on additional financing and low market liquidity that could amplify share volatility.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 |
| Income before tax | -5.59M | -0.98M | -4.60M | -3.45M | -3.35M |
| Net income | -6.01M | -1.83M | -4.60M | -3.45M | -3.35M |
| Selling general administrative | 7.32M | 6.81M | 3.86M | 2.70M | 1.45M |
| Gross profit | 8.56M | 7.48M | 0.89M | 0.56M | -0.24M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.35M | 0.67M | 0.42M | 0.86M | 1.03M |
| Ebit | - | - | - | -2.91M | -2.31M |
| Ebitda | - | - | - | -1.65M | -1.52M |
| Operating income | -0.77M | -0.61M | -4.32M | -2.91M | -2.26M |
| Interest expense | 0.14M | 0.37M | 0.46M | 0.94M | 0.79M |
| Tax provision | 0.42M | 0.85M | - | - | - |
| Interest income | 0.28M | 0.07M | 0.18M | 0.04M | - |
| Net interest income | 0.02M | -0.37M | -0.28M | -0.90M | -0.79M |
| Total revenue | 23.59M | 19.31M | 2.35M | 2.31M | 1.47M |
| Total operating expenses | 24.36M | 19.92M | 6.67M | 5.22M | 3.73M |
| Cost of revenue | 15.03M | 11.83M | 1.45M | 1.74M | 1.72M |
| Total other income expense net | -4.84M | - | - | 0.36M | -0.29M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -6.01M | -1.83M | -4.60M | -3.45M | -3.35M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -3.45M | -3.35M |
| Breakdown | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 |
| Total assets | 15.83M | 30.73M | 19.18M | 21.59M | 14.61M |
| Intangible assets | 4.90M | 5.13M | 5.51M | 5.64M | 6.23M |
| Total liab | 6.69M | 16.27M | 4.93M | 5.31M | 7.08M |
| Total stockholder equity | 9.14M | 14.46M | 14.25M | 16.27M | 7.52M |
| Common stock | - | - | - | 27.57M | 20.21M |
| Capital stock | 29.84M | 29.84M | 29.35M | 27.57M | 20.21M |
| Retained earnings | -33.27M | -26.65M | -25.43M | -20.83M | -17.38M |
| Good will | 0.00M | 4.64M | 4.64M | 4.64M | 4.64M |
| Cash | 6.98M | 9.86M | 5.06M | 2.81M | 0.34M |
| Total current liabilities | 6.61M | 16.15M | 4.86M | 1.04M | 1.81M |
| Net debt | - | - | - | 1.45M | 4.91M |
| Short long term debt | - | 2.08M | 3.58M | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | 5.85M | 1.31M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 2.88M | 3.07M |
| Total current assets | 8.72M | 18.46M | 6.34M | 8.42M | 0.66M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 5.99M | -3.35M |
| Short term investments | - | - | 0.00M | 5.00M | - |
| Net receivables | 0.48M | 7.69M | 0.66M | 0.34M | 0.24M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | 4.26M | 5.26M |
| Inventory | 0.03M | 0.06M | 0.16M | 0.15M | 0.03M |
| Accounts payable | 4.36M | 3.72M | 0.75M | 0.41M | 0.56M |
| Non current assets total | 7.11M | 12.27M | 12.83M | 13.17M | 13.94M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.13M | 0.17M | 0.09M | 0.02M | 0.02M |
| Breakdown | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 |
| Investments | - | 0.00M | 5.00M | -5.00M | -5.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.31M | -0.89M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -5.08M | -0.01M |
| Net borrowings | -2.21M | -1.55M | - | -0.53M | 0.05M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -1.61M | -0.84M | 1.61M | 10.41M | 1.28M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -0.07M | 0.15M |
| Net income | -6.01M | -1.83M | -4.60M | -3.45M | -3.35M |
| Change in cash | -2.88M | 4.80M | 2.26M | 2.46M | -0.57M |
| Begin period cash flow | 9.86M | 5.06M | 2.81M | 0.34M | 0.91M |
| End period cash flow | 6.98M | 9.86M | 5.06M | 2.81M | 0.34M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -1.25M | 5.64M | -4.36M | -2.87M | -1.83M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.60M | 0.71M | 1.16M | 10.76M | 1.18M |
| Depreciation | 0.35M | 0.67M | 0.42M | 0.85M | 1.02M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -0.01M | -0.01M |
| Change to inventory | 0.03M | 0.10M | -0.01M | -0.13M | 0.06M |
| Change to account receivables | 6.83M | -7.10M | -0.55M | -0.10M | 0.29M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 0.31M | 0.87M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.02M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.07M | 0.07M |
| Change in working capital | -1.63M | 5.21M | -0.32M | -0.60M | -0.39M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.69M | 0.73M | 0.48M | 0.53M | 0.08M |
| Other non cash items | 0.09M | 0.01M | -0.35M | 0.14M | 0.49M |
| Free cash flow | -1.27M | 5.64M | -4.36M | -2.95M | -1.85M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Biotechnology
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSD Devonian Health Group Inc |
- -% |
7.74 | - | - | 2.73 | 3.52 | 2.62 | -16.66 |
| SHRX Sharp Therapeutics Corp. |
- -% |
1.37 | - | - | - | 32.37 | - | - |
| NRX NurExone Biologic Inc. |
-0.01 1.96% |
0.50 | - | 6.90 | - | 15.26 | - | -7.24 |
| MIR MedMira Inc |
0.01 10.00% |
0.06 | - | - | 223.37 | - | 293.42 | -80.03 |
| TTI Thiogenesis Therapeutics Corp. |
0.01 1.61% |
0.63 | - | - | - | 15.17 | - | -58.16 |
Devonian Health Group Inc. engages in the development of botanical drugs. Its lead product candidate is Thykamine that is in phase 3 clinical trial for the treatment of Atopic dermatitis in adult population; in phase 2/3 clinical trial for Atopic dermatitis in pediatric population; in phase 2 clinical trial for HFS associated to chemotherapy; and in phase 2/3 clinical trial for Radiodermatitis associated to radiotherapy, as well as in phase 2a clinical trial for ulcerative colitis. The company also develops Pantoprazole Magnesium for the treatment of gastric reflux; Cleo-35 for the treatment of hormonal acne in women; R-Spinasome anti-aging cream, serum, and regenerating creams; and anti-aging products, including day, night, and eye creams under the Purgenesis name. Devonian Health Group Inc. is headquartered in Québec, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Ms. Colette Laurin C.A., CPA | Interim CFO, Corp. Sec. & Corp. Controller | NA |
| Dr. Andre P. Boulet Ph.D. | Chief Scientific Officer | 1959 |
| Mr. Pierre J. Montanaro | Pres, CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Martin Moreau C.F.A., M.Sc. | VP of Fin. & Director | NA |
| Dr. Andre P. Boulet Ph.D. | Chair of the Board, COO & Chief Scientific Officer | 1959 |
| Mr. Luc D. Gregoire CA, CPA | President, CEO & Director | 1960 |
| Ms. Colette Laurin C.A., CPA | Interim CFO, Corporate Secretary & Corporate Controller | NA |
| Dr. Andre P. Boulet Ph.D. | COO, CEO, Chief Scientific Officer & Chair of the Board | 1959 |
| Mr. Luc D. Gregoire CA, CPA | Executive VP of Strategy & Director | 1960 |
| Ms. Viktoria Krasteva | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.