…
HPQ Silicon Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development of technologies that transforms quartz into silicon materials and related derivatives in Canada. It focuses on proposing silicon (Si)-based solutions that develops a portfolio of silica based and high value-added silicon-based products for manufacturers of li-ion battery, electric vehicle (EV), and anodes for li-ion batteries. The company also develops PUREVAP Quartz Reduction Reactors, a process to transform quartz into silicon metal; and PUREVAP Fumed Silica Reactor (FSR), a plasma-based technology that converts quartz feedstock into fumed silica. In addition, it manufactures hydrogen under pressure by hydrolysis of silicon containing materials. The company was formerly known as HPQ-Silicon Resources Inc. and changed its name to HPQ Silicon Inc. in July 2022. HPQ Silicon Inc. was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
HPQ Silicon Resources Inc. is a Canadian company developing processes to produce high‑purity silicon and silicon metal from quartz feedstock for industrial uses such as batteries, solar and electronics. Long‑term growth may be supported by rising demand for specialized silicon in electrification and semiconductor supply‑chain localization together with potential strategic partnerships. The company appears positioned to address supply gaps for high‑purity silicon if its process can be validated at commercial scale.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -7.99M | -15.98M | -9.08M | -6.33M | -0.79M |
| Minority interest | -0.21M | -0.44M | 0.12M | 0.00M | - |
| Net income | -8.20M | -16.49M | -11.44M | -6.33M | -0.80M |
| Selling general administrative | 1.41M | 2.86M | 1.82M | 4.26M | 1.04M |
| Gross profit | -2.21M | -2.61M | -2.18M | -0.23M | -0.04M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 2.22M | 2.61M | 2.18M | 0.23M | 0.04M |
| Ebit | - | -8.85M | -6.73M | -5.15M | -1.45M |
| Ebitda | - | -6.24M | -4.55M | -4.92M | -1.41M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 2.61M | 2.18M | 0.23M | 0.04M |
| Operating income | -5.58M | -8.85M | -8.22M | -5.79M | -1.09M |
| Other operating expenses | - | 8.85M | 6.43M | 4.62M | 1.08M |
| Interest expense | 0.00M | 0.03M | 0.86M | 0.05M | 0.10M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | 0.03M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | 0.04M | 0.06M | 0.08M | 0.00M | - |
| Net interest income | -0.16M | -0.33M | -0.27M | -0.53M | -0.38M |
| Income tax expense | - | 0.03M | 2.35M | -0.01M | 0.01M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 5.58M | 6.24M | 4.25M | 4.39M | 1.05M |
| Cost of revenue | 2.21M | 2.61M | 2.18M | 0.23M | 0.04M |
| Total other income expense net | -2.25M | -7.13M | -0.86M | -0.54M | 0.30M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -7.99M | -16.04M | -9.08M | -6.33M | -0.79M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -6.33M | -0.79M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 4.81M | 9.06M | 21.61M | 21.72M | 17.66M |
| Intangible assets | 2.78M | 4.56M | 11.87M | 9.86M | 6.60M |
| Other current assets | 0.01M | 0.19M | 0.27M | 0.20M | - |
| Total liab | 8.66M | 7.23M | 7.09M | 3.39M | 5.17M |
| Total stockholder equity | -4.65M | 1.25M | 14.39M | 18.33M | 12.49M |
| Other current liab | - | 4.93M | - | 0.03M | 0.05M |
| Common stock | - | 56.84M | - | 49.86M | 38.89M |
| Capital stock | 59.44M | 56.84M | 54.87M | 49.86M | 38.89M |
| Retained earnings | -66.39M | -58.52M | -44.27M | -35.04M | -28.66M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 2.79M | 3.01M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 2.16M | 2.13M |
| Cash | 0.68M | 0.60M | 1.14M | 2.67M | 1.89M |
| Total current liabilities | 6.72M | 5.39M | 4.44M | 0.60M | 0.52M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | 0.02M | - | - | - |
| Net debt | - | 0.44M | - | - | - |
| Short term debt | - | 0.11M | - | - | - |
| Short long term debt total | - | 1.04M | - | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | 2.93M | - | - | 0.12M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 5.09M | 5.79M |
| Total current assets | 1.88M | 2.23M | 5.55M | 4.41M | 2.96M |
| Long term investments | 0.12M | 0.15M | 0.18M | 0.21M | 0.18M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 8.48M | 5.89M |
| Short term investments | 0.33M | 0.68M | 0.71M | 0.67M | 0.72M |
| Net receivables | - | 0.76M | - | 0.70M | 0.25M |
| Long term debt | - | - | - | - | 1.49M |
| Accounts payable | 0.34M | 0.33M | 0.17M | 0.26M | 0.03M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 0.01M | - | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | - | -4.56M | - | - | - |
| Non current assets total | 2.93M | 6.83M | 16.06M | 17.31M | 14.70M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.03M | - | - |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | 1.11M | -1.13M | -1.49M | -4.20M | -3.44M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.13M | 0.27M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -4.20M | -3.44M |
| Net borrowings | -0.03M | - | - | -0.07M | -0.07M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 0.67M | 1.84M | 4.82M | 7.39M | 6.30M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -0.74M | -0.30M |
| Net income | -8.20M | -16.49M | -9.08M | -6.33M | -0.79M |
| Change in cash | 0.08M | -0.55M | -1.53M | 0.78M | 1.81M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.60M | 1.14M | 2.67M | 1.89M | 0.08M |
| End period cash flow | 0.68M | 0.60M | 1.14M | 2.67M | 1.89M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -1.69M | -1.26M | -4.88M | -2.41M | -1.05M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.00M | 0.61M | 3.60M | 3.60M | 3.20M |
| Depreciation | 2.22M | 2.61M | 2.18M | 0.23M | 0.04M |
| Change to inventory | - | - | 0.54M | 0.46M | 0.15M |
| Change to account receivables | - | 0.45M | -0.54M | -0.46M | -0.15M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | -0.02M | 1.22M | -0.07M | 3.10M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 3.26M | -0.26M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.01M | 0.27M | 1.24M | 4.20M | 3.44M |
| Change in working capital | 1.14M | 3.51M | -0.97M | -0.74M | -0.04M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.00M | 1.38M | 0.24M | 2.72M | 0.00M |
| Other non cash items | 1.65M | 13.87M | 2.75M | 0.52M | -0.26M |
| Free cash flow | -1.70M | -1.53M | -6.12M | -6.61M | -4.49M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPQ HPQ Silicon Resources Inc |
0.01 5.26% |
0.10 | - | - | 2367.34 | 5672.19 | -11.58 |
| SGML Sigma Lithium Resources Corp |
0.04 0.51% |
7.85 | - | 23.09 | 29.72 | 42.12 | 32.66 |
| AFM Alphamin Res |
0.02 1.60% |
1.27 | 8.44 | 9.43 | 2.78 | 3.33 | 3.85 |
| SLI Standard Lithium Ltd |
0.10 5.24% |
2.01 | - | - | 79.52 | 2.40 | 5.29 |
| FWZ Fireweed Zinc Ltd |
-0.02 0.83% |
2.38 | - | 1250.00 | - | 26.07 | -7.01 |
HPQ Silicon Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development of technologies that transforms quartz into silicon materials and related derivatives in Canada. It focuses on proposing silicon (Si)-based solutions that develops a portfolio of silica based and high value-added silicon-based products for manufacturers of li-ion battery, electric vehicle (EV), and anodes for li-ion batteries. The company also develops PUREVAP Quartz Reduction Reactors, a process to transform quartz into silicon metal; and PUREVAP Fumed Silica Reactor (FSR), a plasma-based technology that converts quartz feedstock into fumed silica. In addition, it manufactures hydrogen under pressure by hydrolysis of silicon containing materials. The company was formerly known as HPQ-Silicon Resources Inc. and changed its name to HPQ Silicon Inc. in July 2022. HPQ Silicon Inc. was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Bernard J. Tourillon B.A.A.; MBA | Chairman, Pres & CEO | NA |
| Mr. Patrick Levasseur | Pres, COO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Francois Rivard | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Ms. Noëlle Drapeau LL.L. MBA, M.B.A., P.M.P. | Corp. Sec. & Director | NA |
| Mr. Gilles Provost géol., M.Sc.A. | Vice-Pres of Exploration | NA |
| Mr. Bernard J. Tourillon B.A.A.; MBA, M.B.A. | Chairman, President & CEO | NA |
| Mr. Francois Rivard | VP & CFO | NA |
| Ms. Noelle Drapeau LL.L. MBA, M.B.A., P.M.P. | Corporate Secretary & Director | NA |
| Derick Lila M.A., M.Sc. | Director of Corporate Communications | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.