…
Jura Energy Corporation engages in the exploration, extraction, and production of oil and natural gas properties in Pakistan and Canada. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada. Jura Energy Corporation is a subsidiary of JS Energy Limited. Jura Energy Corporation operates as a subsidiary of IDL Investments Limited.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Jura Energy Corporation (JEC.V) is a small-cap exploration and production company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange that focuses on upstream oil and gas activities. Long-term growth drivers may include development and appraisal of discovered reserves, successful exploration and higher commodity prices, which could support reserve growth and cash flow upside for investors.
Material risks include commodity-price volatility, operational and geopolitical or regulatory risk in its operating jurisdictions, limited liquidity and financing constraints common to junior E&P companies, and execution risk on drilling and development programs.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -2.29M | -4.64M | -2.79M | -10.09M | 4.77M |
| Net income | -2.29M | -4.64M | -2.68M | -6.81M | 3.85M |
| Selling general administrative | 2.11M | 2.68M | 3.06M | 3.62M | 2.39M |
| Gross profit | 1.36M | -0.40M | 3.07M | 7.92M | 11.18M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 1.08M | 4.19M | 5.27M | 9.06M | 4.68M |
| Ebit | - | - | - | 4.40M | 8.36M |
| Ebitda | - | - | 4.25M | 0.98M | 12.58M |
| Operating income | -1.04M | -3.77M | 0.28M | 4.41M | 8.37M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | - | - | 0.06M |
| Interest expense | 1.18M | 1.75M | 1.77M | 2.02M | 3.13M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | 0.00M | -0.11M | -3.28M | 0.92M |
| Net interest income | -1.18M | -1.75M | -1.95M | -2.02M | -3.18M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | - | - | 0.92M |
| Total revenue | 3.86M | 6.61M | 11.99M | 20.95M | 18.74M |
| Total operating expenses | 4.90M | 10.38M | 11.72M | 16.54M | 10.37M |
| Cost of revenue | 2.49M | 7.00M | 8.93M | 13.04M | 7.56M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.07M | 0.89M | -1.12M | -12.48M | -0.41M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -2.29M | -4.64M | -2.68M | -6.81M | 3.85M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | - | 3.85M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 22.33M | 22.03M | 32.18M | 43.45M | 63.91M |
| Other current assets | - | - | 7.46M | 2.56M | 0.55M |
| Total liab | 21.04M | 18.45M | 23.96M | 32.27M | 46.01M |
| Total stockholder equity | 1.29M | 3.58M | 8.22M | 11.18M | 17.90M |
| Other current liab | - | - | - | 4.56M | 4.19M |
| Common stock | - | - | - | - | 65.20M |
| Capital stock | 65.20M | 65.20M | 65.20M | 65.20M | 65.20M |
| Retained earnings | -64.28M | -61.99M | -57.35M | -54.67M | -47.86M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | - | 7.75M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | - | 0.28M |
| Cash | 0.02M | 1.19M | 0.62M | 4.55M | 2.63M |
| Total current liabilities | 18.17M | 16.08M | 19.49M | 22.08M | 20.65M |
| Net debt | 2.80M | 3.11M | 4.25M | 4.14M | 18.95M |
| Short long term debt | 2.34M | 4.30M | 4.87M | 2.44M | 3.97M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | - | 0.14M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | - | 48.32M |
| Total current assets | 8.70M | 8.48M | 11.28M | 15.95M | 15.30M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | - | 17.90M |
| Net receivables | 8.69M | 6.33M | 7.09M | 8.79M | 12.07M |
| Long term debt | 0.47M | - | - | 6.26M | 17.61M |
| Accounts payable | 0.09M | 0.19M | 0.08M | 0.08M | 0.10M |
| Non current assets total | 13.62M | 13.55M | 20.89M | 27.50M | 48.60M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.11M | 0.14M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.01M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | 0.52M | -0.28M | -2.47M | -2.90M | -4.84M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | - | 0.56M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | - | -4.84M |
| Net borrowings | -3.26M | -1.49M | - | - | 4.97M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -4.64M | -3.23M | -1.31M | -12.76M | -1.38M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | - | 0.44M |
| Net income | -2.29M | -4.64M | -2.68M | -6.81M | 3.85M |
| Change in cash | -1.17M | 0.57M | -3.93M | 1.92M | 2.05M |
| Begin period cash flow | 1.19M | 0.62M | 4.55M | 2.63M | 0.58M |
| End period cash flow | 0.02M | 1.19M | 0.62M | 4.55M | 2.63M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 2.95M | 4.07M | -0.15M | 17.58M | 8.27M |
| Depreciation | 0.12M | 0.12M | 0.08M | 0.01M | 4.76M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | - | -0.04M |
| Dividends paid | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | - | - | -5.93M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | - | - | -6.35M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | - | 4.57M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.05M | 0.26M | 2.05M | 3.12M | 4.84M |
| Change in working capital | 2.91M | 2.45M | -5.98M | 3.53M | -4.93M |
| Stock based compensation | - | 0.00M | 0.05M | 0.09M | 0.02M |
| Other non cash items | 1.05M | 1.75M | 1.42M | 1.90M | 3.18M |
| Free cash flow | 2.90M | 3.81M | -2.19M | 14.46M | 3.42M |
Sector: Energy Industry: Oil & Gas E&P
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEC Jura Energy Corporation |
- -% |
0.05 | - | - | 0.75 | 5.55 | 1.60 | 105.95 |
| LGN Logan Energy Corp |
0.01 1.01% |
1.50 | 15.00 | 14.99 | 3.80 | 1.96 | 3.98 | 5.87 |
| RECO Reconnaissance Energy Africa Ltd |
-0.01 2.88% |
0.51 | - | - | 10.07 | 2.29 | 11.64 | -7.57 |
| CEI Benchmark Metals Inc |
0.01 0.75% |
0.68 | - | 27.03 | 23.27 | 2.66 | 20.42 | 1369.65 |
| EOG Eco Atlantic Oil & Gas Ltd |
0.02 2.56% |
0.80 | - | 1.05 | 145.60 | 16.68 | 158.20 | -25.23 |
Jura Energy Corporation engages in the exploration, extraction, and production of oil and natural gas properties in Pakistan and Canada. The company was incorporated in 2002 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada. Jura Energy Corporation is a subsidiary of JS Energy Limited. Jura Energy Corporation operates as a subsidiary of IDL Investments Limited.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Nadeem Farooq | CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Muhammad Arif Siddiq | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Dr. Shakeel Ahmed | Interim Chief Executive Officer | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.