…
Niobay Metals Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral properties in Canada. It primarily explores for niobium, tantalum, titanium, and phosphate properties. The company holds 100% interests in the James Bay niobium project that covers an area of 2,530 hectares located in the James Bay Lowlands in northeastern Ontario, Canada; and 72.5% interests in the Crevier niobium and tantalum project that covers 83 contiguous concessions covering a total of 4,645 hectares located to the north of Girardville, in the Lac Saint-Jean region, province of Quebec, Canada. It also holds 80% interests in the Foothills Project comprising 5 separated claim blocks that covers an area of approximately 285 square kilometers located in Québec. The company was formerly known as MDN Inc. and changed its name to Niobay Metals Inc. in September 2016. Niobay Metals Inc. was incorporated in 1954 and is based in Montreal, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Niobay Metals Inc. (NBY.V) is a Canada-listed junior mineral exploration company with limited public disclosure of its project portfolio, focusing on critical mineral targets. Its long-term growth drivers could include rising demand for critical metals and successful resource delineation or project advancement, which may benefit investors seeking exposure to early-stage exploration upside.
The key investment risks are high exploration and development risk, potential need for frequent financing leading to dilution, and regulatory and permitting uncertainty in project jurisdictions.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -3.02M | -2.44M | -2.32M | -4.88M | -4.07M |
| Minority interest | 0.04M | 0.04M | 0.22M | 0.41M | 0.10M |
| Net income | -2.98M | -2.40M | -2.10M | -4.46M | -3.97M |
| Selling general administrative | 1.24M | 1.03M | 1.18M | 1.31M | 1.76M |
| Gross profit | -0.08M | -0.10M | -0.12M | -0.12M | -0.02M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.08M | 0.10M | 0.12M | 0.12M | 0.02M |
| Ebit | - | - | -2.60M | -6.96M | -4.49M |
| Ebitda | - | - | -2.48M | -6.83M | -4.48M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | - | 0.12M | 0.12M | 0.02M |
| Operating income | -2.98M | -2.64M | -2.60M | -5.24M | -4.47M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | 2.60M | 6.11M | 4.47M |
| Interest expense | - | - | - | - | 0.00M |
| Interest income | 0.05M | 0.12M | 0.17M | 0.13M | 0.06M |
| Net interest income | 0.05M | 0.12M | 0.17M | 0.13M | 0.06M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | -0.22M | -1.39M | -0.19M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 2.98M | 2.64M | 2.48M | 5.99M | 4.45M |
| Cost of revenue | 0.08M | 0.10M | 0.12M | 0.12M | 0.02M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.10M | 0.09M | 0.28M | 1.10M | 0.34M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -3.02M | -2.44M | -2.32M | -4.88M | -4.07M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -4.46M | -3.97M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 11.14M | 3.55M | 4.06M | 6.17M | 11.13M |
| Other current assets | - | - | 0.12M | - | - |
| Total liab | 1.68M | 0.38M | 0.15M | 0.78M | 1.11M |
| Total stockholder equity | 10.25M | 3.92M | 4.61M | 5.87M | 10.10M |
| Other current liab | - | - | 0.15M | 0.05M | 0.49M |
| Common stock | - | - | 85.61M | 84.83M | 84.78M |
| Capital stock | 97.41M | 87.43M | 85.61M | 84.83M | 84.78M |
| Retained earnings | -96.31M | -92.40M | -89.80M | -87.68M | -83.21M |
| Cash | 7.41M | 2.68M | 3.09M | 4.53M | 10.18M |
| Total current liabilities | 1.68M | 0.38M | 0.15M | 0.78M | 1.11M |
| Net debt | - | - | -3.09M | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | 8.81M | - | - |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 0.60M | 0.27M |
| Total current assets | 10.83M | 3.05M | 3.57M | 5.55M | 10.81M |
| Long term investments | 0.01M | 0.00M | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.05M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 5.87M | 10.10M |
| Short term investments | 2.50M | - | - | - | - |
| Net receivables | 0.21M | 0.27M | 0.35M | 0.83M | 0.45M |
| Accounts payable | - | - | - | 0.74M | 0.62M |
| Non current assets total | 0.32M | 0.50M | 0.49M | 0.62M | 0.32M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | -2.50M | -0.04M | -0.03M | 0.45M | 0.73M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | -0.14M | 0.36M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 0.45M | 0.57M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 11.08M | 1.85M | 0.80M | 0.07M | 0.27M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -0.01M | -0.15M |
| Net income | -2.98M | -2.40M | -2.10M | -4.88M | -4.07M |
| Change in cash | 4.73M | -0.41M | -1.44M | -5.65M | -2.99M |
| Begin period cash flow | 2.68M | 3.09M | 4.53M | 10.18M | 13.17M |
| End period cash flow | 7.41M | 2.68M | 3.09M | 4.53M | 10.18M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -3.85M | -2.22M | -2.21M | -6.17M | -3.83M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 11.13M | 1.95M | 0.87M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Depreciation | 0.08M | 0.10M | 0.12M | 0.12M | 0.02M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | 0.50M | -0.37M | -0.04M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | -0.05M | 0.05M | -0.11M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | -1.39M | -0.04M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.04M | 0.03M | 0.50M | 0.16M |
| Change in working capital | -0.23M | 0.23M | 0.02M | -0.53M | 0.16M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.05M | 0.04M | 0.09M | 0.21M | 0.40M |
| Other non cash items | -0.92M | -0.16M | -0.51M | -0.26M | -0.32M |
| Free cash flow | -3.85M | -2.26M | -2.24M | -6.68M | -4.00M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBY Niobay Metals Inc |
- -% |
0.07 | - | - | 17.83 | 1.74 | 6.88 | -1.18 |
| SGML Sigma Lithium Resources Corp |
0.10 1.28% |
7.91 | - | 23.09 | 29.72 | 42.12 | 23.03 | 32.66 |
| AFM Alphamin Res |
0.03 2.00% |
1.27 | 8.44 | 9.43 | 2.78 | 3.33 | 2.13 | 3.85 |
| SLI Standard Lithium Ltd |
0.11 5.76% |
2.02 | - | - | 79.52 | 2.40 | 83.96 | 5.29 |
| FWZ Fireweed Zinc Ltd |
0.03 1.25% |
2.43 | - | 1250.00 | - | 26.07 | - | -7.01 |
Niobay Metals Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral properties in Canada. It primarily explores for niobium, tantalum, titanium, and phosphate properties. The company holds 100% interests in the James Bay niobium project that covers an area of 2,530 hectares located in the James Bay Lowlands in northeastern Ontario, Canada; and 72.5% interests in the Crevier niobium and tantalum project that covers 83 contiguous concessions covering a total of 4,645 hectares located to the north of Girardville, in the Lac Saint-Jean region, province of Quebec, Canada. It also holds 80% interests in the Foothills Project comprising 5 separated claim blocks that covers an area of approximately 285 square kilometers located in Québec. The company was formerly known as MDN Inc. and changed its name to Niobay Metals Inc. in September 2016. Niobay Metals Inc. was incorporated in 1954 and is based in Montreal, Canada.
1100 av. des Canadiens-de-MontrEal, Montreal, QC, Canada, H3B 2S2
514 866 6500
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Jean-Sebastien David Geo., M.Sc., MGP, MPM, P.Geo. | Pres, CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Anthony Glavac C.A., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Claude Dufresne Eng., Ing., P.Eng., PEng | Member of Advisory Board & Consultant | 1968 |
| Mr. Marc Pothier L.L.B. | VP of Legal Affairs & Corp. Sec. | 1967 |
| Mr. Jacquelin Gauthier P. Eng., P.Geo. | VP of Geology | NA |
| Ms. Dominique Moreau | Treasurer | NA |
| Mr. Jean-Sebastien David Geo., M.Sc., MGP, MPM, P.Geo. | President, CEO & Director | NA |
| Mr. Marc Pothier L.L.B. | VP of Legal Affairs & Corporate Secretary | 1967 |
| Mr. Claude Dufresne Eng., Ing., P.Eng. | Member of Advisory Board & Consultant | 1968 |
| Mr. Anthony Glavac C.A., CPA | CFO & Corporate Secretary | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.