…
SNDL Inc. engages in the production, distribution, and sale of cannabis products for the adult-use market in Canada and internationally. It operates through four segments: Liquor Retail, Cannabis Retail, Cannabis Operations, and Investments. The company engages in the cultivation, distribution, and sale of cannabis for the adult-use and medical markets; sale of wines, beers, and spirits through liquor stores under the Wine and Beyond, Ace Liquor, and Liquor Depot retail banners; and private sale of adult-use cannabis products and accessories through its corporate-owned, controlled, and franchised retail cannabis stores. It also produces and distributes flower, pre-rolls, and vapes, as well as offers financial services; and provision of proprietary cannabis processing services. It offers its products under the Top Leaf, Contraband, Palmetto, Bon Jak, La Logue, Versus, Grasslands, Pearls by Grön, No Future, and Bhang Chocolate brands. The company was formerly known as Sundial Growers Inc. and changed its name to SNDL Inc. in July 2022. SNDL Inc. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
SNDL Inc. is a Canadian cannabis company that cultivates, processes and sells branded cannabis products for recreational and medical markets while participating in distribution and retail initiatives. Long-term growth may be supported by expansion of consumer brands, scaling retail and wholesale channels, and potential regulatory changes that could broaden legal demand; investors may find the company attractive for exposure to consolidation and scale opportunities in the Canadian cannabis sector.
The company faces material risks from regulatory uncertainty, intense competition and pricing pressure, ongoing profitability and cash-flow challenges, and execution risk in scaling brands and distribution.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -15.77M | -105.61M | -172.02M | -379.77M | -232.45M |
| Minority interest | 0.00M | 1.41M | 3.89M | 37.31M | -0.20M |
| Net income | -15.77M | -94.80M | -172.66M | -372.43M | -230.18M |
| Selling general administrative | 196.07M | 207.28M | 215.12M | 149.84M | 50.68M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | 14.56M | 12.00M | 15.04M | 8.42M | 5.04M |
| Gross profit | 258.65M | 240.33M | 190.41M | 140.38M | -6.99M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 56.27M | 56.71M | 64.95M | 47.32M | 9.60M |
| Ebit | -8.25M | -97.91M | -164.09M | -61.27M | -132.13M |
| Ebitda | 48.02M | -41.20M | -99.15M | -39.54M | -13.65M |
| Depreciation and amortization | 56.27M | 56.71M | 64.95M | 21.73M | 118.48M |
| Operating income | -4.42M | -103.81M | -163.17M | -61.27M | -132.13M |
| Other operating expenses | 950.82M | 1024.26M | 1072.18M | 773.47M | 123.83M |
| Interest expense | 7.52M | 7.70M | 7.92M | 5.90M | 0.78M |
| Tax provision | 0.00M | -9.40M | 0.00M | -7.34M | -2.27M |
| Interest income | 8.05M | 16.40M | 15.37M | 17.62M | 13.72M |
| Net interest income | 0.74M | 9.05M | 6.47M | 11.51M | 12.69M |
| Income tax expense | - | -9.40M | 15.32M | -7.34M | -2.27M |
| Total revenue | 946.40M | 920.45M | 909.01M | 712.20M | 56.13M |
| Total operating expenses | 263.07M | 344.14M | 353.59M | 201.65M | 60.71M |
| Cost of revenue | 687.75M | 680.12M | 718.59M | 571.82M | 63.12M |
| Total other income expense net | -11.35M | -1.80M | -8.85M | -318.50M | -100.32M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -15.77M | -96.20M | -172.02M | -372.43M | -230.18M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -335.11M | -230.38M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Total assets | 1337.26M | 1349.24M | 1473.16M | 1559.35M | 1424.26M |
| Intangible assets | 58.58M | 61.33M | 73.15M | 74.89M | 4.71M |
| Other current assets | 16.33M | 55.73M | 48.73M | 35.82M | 34.37M |
| Total liab | 234.96M | 215.89M | 243.82M | 231.69M | 98.13M |
| Total stockholder equity | 1102.30M | 1133.36M | 1212.07M | 1306.50M | 1325.91M |
| Other current liab | 28.77M | 29.24M | 4.40M | 49.38M | 21.70M |
| Common stock | 2312.72M | 2346.73M | 2375.95M | 2292.81M | 2035.70M |
| Capital stock | 2310.40M | 2346.73M | 2375.95M | 2292.81M | 2035.70M |
| Retained earnings | -1303.75M | -1323.96M | -1260.85M | -1092.00M | -788.51M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 2.71M | 4.50M |
| Good will | 124.37M | 124.25M | 119.28M | 67.26M | 114.54M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 28.20M | 30.30M |
| Cash | 272.60M | 218.36M | 195.04M | 279.59M | 558.25M |
| Total current liabilities | 92.30M | 90.56M | 103.15M | 89.36M | 65.85M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | - | 46.17M | - | 34.28M |
| Net debt | -102.49M | -66.09M | -28.01M | -109.75M | -524.78M |
| Short term debt | 35.50M | 34.26M | 30.54M | 30.21M | 5.70M |
| Short long term debt total | 170.10M | 152.27M | 167.03M | 169.83M | 33.47M |
| Other stockholder equity | 54.09M | 57.82M | 77.55M | 73.50M | 71.11M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 277.56M | 63.19M |
| Total current assets | 450.07M | 461.84M | 406.91M | 501.48M | 728.17M |
| Long term investments | 408.75M | 436.90M | 586.39M | 629.58M | 505.93M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 1164.35M | 1206.66M |
| Short term investments | 0.57M | 30.53M | 6.59M | 32.18M | 90.78M |
| Net receivables | 30.45M | 28.12M | 27.06M | 22.64M | 10.87M |
| Inventory | 130.13M | 129.11M | 129.49M | 131.26M | 33.91M |
| Accounts payable | 28.03M | 27.06M | 22.04M | 9.77M | 4.17M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 39.24M | 52.77M | 19.42M | 32.19M | 7.61M |
| Non currrent assets other | 4.53M | 3.68M | 4.84M | 8.58M | 7.72M |
| Non current assets total | 887.19M | 887.40M | 1066.25M | 1057.87M | 696.09M |
| Capital lease obligations | 169.93M | 152.27M | 167.03M | 169.83M | 33.47M |
| Breakdown | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 |
| Investments | 29.16M | 17.76M | -24.82M | -230.16M | -409.29M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | 17.45M | 17.76M | -24.82M | -230.16M | -496.28M |
| Net borrowings | -39.24M | -36.95M | -41.01M | -37.69M | -10.36M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -54.49M | -49.36M | -43.08M | -41.79M | 1149.60M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | -22.07M | -1.53M |
| Net income | -15.77M | -96.20M | -176.55M | -372.43M | -230.18M |
| Change in cash | 33.88M | 23.32M | -84.55M | -278.67M | 497.88M |
| Begin period cash flow | 218.36M | 195.04M | 279.59M | 558.25M | 60.38M |
| End period cash flow | 252.24M | 218.36M | 195.04M | 279.59M | 558.25M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 70.92M | 54.91M | -16.65M | -6.71M | -155.44M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | 0.00M | 0.02M | 1062.31M |
| Depreciation | 56.27M | 56.71M | 64.95M | 47.32M | 9.60M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | 4.10M | 65.85M | 5.15M | 0.07M | -0.61M |
| Change to inventory | - | - | - | 7.01M | 16.98M |
| Sale purchase of stock | -15.35M | -13.28M | -1.54M | -13.39M | - |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | 0.11M | 0.87M | -0.53M | 9.27M | 97.65M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 303.15M | 66.88M |
| Capital expenditures | 12.81M | 11.02M | 7.93M | 10.86M | 3.79M |
| Change in working capital | 1.43M | -7.45M | -32.88M | -22.07M | -1.53M |
| Stock based compensation | 13.90M | 20.04M | 15.40M | 9.67M | 12.31M |
| Other non cash items | 15.08M | 91.22M | 112.43M | 338.14M | 56.64M |
| Free cash flow | 58.11M | 43.90M | -24.58M | -17.57M | -159.23M |
Sector: Consumer Defensive Industry: Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(USD) |
Price
(USD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDL SNDL Inc. |
0.04 2.54% |
1.42 | - | 94.34 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 11.26 |
| DEO Diageo PLC ADR |
-0.49 0.49% |
99.76 | 28.37 | 13.21 | 2.46 | 4.52 | 3.55 | 11.41 |
| DGEAF Diageo plc |
- -% |
25.25 | 19.62 | 12.32 | 2.34 | 3.99 | 3.35 | 10.39 |
| PRNDY Pernod Ricard SA. |
-0.22 1.37% |
15.83 | 18.34 | 17.12 | 3.68 | 2.57 | 4.62 | 15.43 |
| PDRDF Pernod Ricard SA |
- -% |
80.29 | 18.29 | 16.92 | 3.68 | 2.54 | 4.62 | 15.43 |
SNDL Inc. engages in the production, distribution, and sale of cannabis products for the adult-use market in Canada and internationally. It operates through four segments: Liquor Retail, Cannabis Retail, Cannabis Operations, and Investments. The company engages in the cultivation, distribution, and sale of cannabis for the adult-use and medical markets; sale of wines, beers, and spirits through liquor stores under the Wine and Beyond, Ace Liquor, and Liquor Depot retail banners; and private sale of adult-use cannabis products and accessories through its corporate-owned, controlled, and franchised retail cannabis stores. It also produces and distributes flower, pre-rolls, and vapes, as well as offers financial services; and provision of proprietary cannabis processing services. It offers its products under the Top Leaf, Contraband, Palmetto, Bon Jak, La Logue, Versus, Grasslands, Pearls by Grön, No Future, and Bhang Chocolate brands. The company was formerly known as Sundial Growers Inc. and changed its name to SNDL Inc. in July 2022. SNDL Inc. was incorporated in 2006 and is headquartered in Edmonton, Canada.
101, 17220 Stony Plain Road NW, Edmonton, AB, Canada, T5S 1K6
844 879 8337
2751
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Zachary Ryan George IV | CEO & Non Independent Director | 1978 |
| Mr. Andrew Stordeur | Pres & COO | 1980 |
| Mr. James Keough | Chief Financial Officer | 1964 |
| Mr. Greg McDonald | VP of Sales | NA |
| Mr. Ryan Hellard | Chief Strategy Officer | 1989 |
| Mr. Robbie Madan | Chief Information & Digital Officer | NA |
| Sophie Pilon | Corp. Communications Mang. | NA |
| Frank Luke Fallwell | Director of Corp. Devel. | NA |
| Ms. Marcie Catherine Kiziak | Pres of Cannabis Retail | 1980 |
| Mr. Taranvir Vander | Pres of Liquor Retail | NA |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.