…
Medicure Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, engages in the research, development, and commercialization of human therapies in the United States. The company markets AGGRASTAT injection, a glycoprotein GP IIb/IIIa receptor antagonist for the treatment of acute coronary syndrome, including unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction. It also offers ZYPITAMAG to treat patients with primary hyperlipidemia or mixed dyslipidemia. In addition, the company is developing MC-1 for the treatment of PNPO deficiency; and TARDOXAL for neurological indications, such as Tardive Dyskinesia. It offers products through retail and mail order pharmacies. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Public information on Medicure Inc (MPH.V) is limited; the company is listed on the TSX Venture and appears positioned in the specialty healthcare sector with a focus on developing and commercializing treatments for acute and critical care. Long-term growth may be driven by regulatory approvals, successful product commercialization and strategic partnerships, and investors may find potential upside from portfolio advancement in niche clinical areas.
Key risks include limited disclosure and market liquidity, reliance on external financing, and binary regulatory or commercial outcomes that could materially affect prospects.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -0.78M | -0.90M | 1.39M | -0.76M | -6.84M |
| Net income | -1.04M | -0.92M | 1.36M | -0.73M | -6.84M |
| Selling general administrative | 12.74M | 4.13M | 4.19M | 2.70M | 4.58M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 8.31M | 7.93M | 10.31M | 5.36M |
| Gross profit | 13.09M | 13.56M | 16.07M | 12.71M | 5.13M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 2.31M | 2.17M | 2.06M | 3.15M | 2.77M |
| Ebit | - | -0.85M | 1.31M | -0.57M | -7.29M |
| Ebitda | - | 1.32M | 3.37M | 2.57M | -4.51M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 2.17M | 2.06M | 3.15M | 2.77M |
| Operating income | -2.74M | -0.85M | 1.31M | -0.57M | -7.29M |
| Other operating expenses | - | 22.55M | 21.87M | 23.84M | 19.72M |
| Interest expense | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.02M | 0.04M | 0.05M |
| Tax provision | 0.26M | 0.03M | 0.02M | -0.03M | 0.25M |
| Interest income | 0.21M | 0.07M | 0.01M | 0.08M | 0.04M |
| Net interest income | 0.17M | 0.07M | -0.21M | -0.35M | 0.77M |
| Income tax expense | - | 0.03M | 0.02M | -0.03M | 0.05M |
| Total revenue | 21.91M | 21.69M | 23.07M | 21.74M | 11.61M |
| Total operating expenses | 24.64M | 14.41M | 14.88M | 14.80M | 13.24M |
| Cost of revenue | 8.82M | 8.14M | 6.99M | 9.03M | 6.48M |
| Total other income expense net | 1.79M | -0.04M | 0.40M | 1.68M | 0.49M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -1.04M | -0.92M | 1.36M | -0.73M | -6.84M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -0.73M | -6.84M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 29.68M | 28.06M | 29.90M | 28.41M | 34.05M |
| Intangible assets | 9.35M | 8.94M | 10.62M | 11.21M | 13.60M |
| Other current assets | - | 1.14M | - | 0.00M | 1.39M |
| Total liab | 8.90M | 8.16M | 8.89M | 10.00M | 14.91M |
| Total stockholder equity | 20.78M | 19.90M | 21.00M | 18.41M | 19.15M |
| Other current liab | - | 0.38M | 0.18M | 1.04M | 5.00M |
| Common stock | - | 81.01M | - | 80.92M | 80.92M |
| Capital stock | 81.01M | 81.01M | 80.92M | 80.92M | 80.92M |
| Retained earnings | -66.89M | -65.85M | -64.93M | -66.30M | -65.57M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.70M | 1.52M |
| Good will | 3.38M | 3.10M | 3.18M | 2.97M | 2.99M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 0.06M | 0.16M |
| Cash | 7.19M | 6.37M | 4.86M | 3.69M | 2.72M |
| Total current liabilities | 8.39M | 7.93M | 8.39M | 8.51M | 12.31M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | 0.02M | - | - | - |
| Net debt | - | -5.83M | - | - | - |
| Short term debt | - | 0.32M | - | - | - |
| Short long term debt total | - | 0.54M | - | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | 10.72M | - | -6.64M | -6.50M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | - | 1.61M | 1.64M |
| Total current assets | 15.90M | 15.21M | 14.85M | 12.55M | 15.68M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | 4.22M | 2.56M |
| Net receivables | 5.26M | 4.79M | 5.53M | 4.66M | 5.25M |
| Inventory | 3.28M | 2.90M | 3.22M | 3.33M | 5.14M |
| Accounts payable | 7.93M | 7.22M | 7.13M | 6.49M | 6.39M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | -5.99M | - | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 0.10M | 0.07M | 0.06M | 0.06M | 0.16M |
| Non current assets total | 13.78M | 12.85M | 15.05M | 15.85M | 18.38M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.87M | 0.54M | 0.85M | 1.17M | 1.45M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | -0.74M | -0.27M | -0.31M | -2.69M | -7.24M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 0.57M | 0.02M | -3.80M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -2.69M | -7.24M |
| Net borrowings | -0.37M | - | - | -0.32M | -0.24M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -0.37M | -0.30M | -0.35M | -0.32M | -0.77M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 0.40M | 0.70M |
| Net income | -1.04M | -0.92M | 1.36M | -0.73M | -6.84M |
| Change in cash | 0.82M | 1.51M | 1.16M | 0.98M | -10.25M |
| Begin period cash flow | 6.37M | 4.86M | 3.69M | 2.72M | 12.96M |
| End period cash flow | 7.19M | 6.37M | 4.86M | 3.69M | 2.72M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 1.38M | 2.08M | 1.83M | 3.99M | -2.24M |
| Depreciation | 2.31M | 2.17M | 2.06M | 3.15M | 2.77M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -1.88M | -1.88M |
| Change to inventory | -0.21M | -0.03M | 0.17M | 0.47M | 0.72M |
| Change to account receivables | 0.15M | 0.76M | -0.86M | 0.59M | 5.08M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | - | 0.00M | -0.37M | -0.52M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | 0.06M | -0.31M | -2.69M | -7.24M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 0.08M | -0.87M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.74M | 0.27M | 0.31M | 0.82M | 0.00M |
| Change in working capital | -0.33M | 0.47M | -0.33M | 1.49M | 2.71M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.20M | 0.29M | 0.05M | 0.14M | 0.32M |
| Other non cash items | -0.17M | 0.05M | -1.33M | -0.02M | -1.09M |
| Free cash flow | 0.64M | 1.81M | 1.52M | 3.17M | -2.24M |
Sector: Healthcare Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPH Medicure Inc |
-0.12 2.91% |
4.00 | - | 13.48 | 0.54 | 0.81 | 0.42 | 7.84 |
| RX Biosyent Inc. |
0.30 1.78% |
17.15 | 19.10 | 15.85 | 3.96 | 4.11 | 3.31 | 11.03 |
| DB Decibel Cannabis Company Inc |
0.21 11.67% |
2.01 | - | 8.67 | 0.67 | 1.20 | 0.99 | 17.75 |
| ZYUS ZYUS Life Sciences Corporation |
0.03 9.38% |
0.35 | - | - | 108.48 | 4.41 | 140.29 | -4.26 |
| LSL LSL Pharma Group Inc. |
0.01 1.64% |
0.31 | 20.75 | - | 1.88 | 1.89 | 2.85 | 10.19 |
Medicure Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, engages in the research, development, and commercialization of human therapies in the United States. The company markets AGGRASTAT injection, a glycoprotein GP IIb/IIIa receptor antagonist for the treatment of acute coronary syndrome, including unstable angina and non-Q-wave myocardial infarction. It also offers ZYPITAMAG to treat patients with primary hyperlipidemia or mixed dyslipidemia. In addition, the company is developing MC-1 for the treatment of PNPO deficiency; and TARDOXAL for neurological indications, such as Tardive Dyskinesia. It offers products through retail and mail order pharmacies. The company was founded in 1997 and is headquartered in Winnipeg, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Dr. Albert David Friesen Ph.D. | Founder, CEO & Chairman of the board | 1947 |
| Dr. Neil Owens Ph.D. | Pres & COO | NA |
| Mr. Haaris Uddin B.Com., CPA | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Dr. Reuben Saba Ph.D. | VP of Scientific & Medical Affairs | NA |
| Ms. Jamie Gowryluk | VP of Commercial Operations | NA |
| Dr. Neil Owens Ph.D. | President & COO | NA |
| Dr. Reuben Saba Ph.D. | Vice President of Scientific & Medical Affairs | NA |
| Dr. Albert David Friesen Ph.D. | Founder, CEO & Chairman of the Board | 1947 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.