…
Route1 Inc. provides engineering and professional services using data capture technologies in the United States, Canada, and internationally. The company offers smart communities solutions, such as parking enforcement, wanted vehicle detection, connecting communities, and threat detection, as well as enterprise solutions. It also provides operations optimization, technology life cycle maintenance and support, and end user and admin training. In addition, the company offers MobiKEY, a flagship software application; DEFIMNET, a service delivery platform; and PocketVault P-3X, which separates engineering services competitors. Route1 Inc. is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Route1 Inc (ROI.V) is a Canadian software company on the TSX Venture Exchange that offers secure remote access and identity management solutions to enterprises. Long-term growth could be supported by increasing enterprise demand for cybersecurity, cloud and remote-work security, and the company appears positioned to benefit from that secular trend while remaining a small-cap exposure to the sector.
Primary investment risks include intense competition in cybersecurity, limited scale and liquidity typical of TSX Venture issuers, and execution and financing risk that could constrain growth.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -1.02M | -1.24M | -0.62M | 0.21M | -1.71M |
| Net income | -1.06M | -1.28M | -1.72M | 0.22M | -1.71M |
| Selling general administrative | 5.60M | 5.10M | 5.45M | 6.50M | 6.18M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | 1.27M | 1.74M | 2.97M | 3.49M |
| Gross profit | 5.25M | 4.60M | 7.58M | 10.82M | 11.07M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.93M | 1.28M | 1.37M | 1.32M | 1.32M |
| Ebit | - | -0.64M | -0.38M | 0.59M | -0.02M |
| Ebitda | - | 0.64M | 0.99M | 1.91M | 1.31M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | 1.28M | 1.37M | 1.32M | 1.32M |
| Operating income | -0.53M | -0.64M | -0.38M | 0.59M | -0.02M |
| Other operating expenses | - | 18.22M | 22.35M | 26.83M | 29.07M |
| Interest expense | 0.45M | 0.50M | 0.28M | 0.28M | 0.16M |
| Tax provision | 0.04M | 0.04M | 1.10M | -0.01M | -0.00M |
| Net interest income | -0.45M | -0.50M | -0.28M | -0.28M | -0.16M |
| Income tax expense | - | 0.04M | 1.10M | -0.01M | -0.00M |
| Total revenue | 15.15M | 17.58M | 22.05M | 27.27M | 29.71M |
| Total operating expenses | 15.69M | 5.23M | 7.88M | 10.38M | 10.43M |
| Cost of revenue | 9.90M | 12.98M | 14.46M | 16.45M | 18.63M |
| Total other income expense net | -0.04M | -0.60M | -0.24M | -0.38M | -1.69M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -1.06M | -1.28M | -1.72M | 0.22M | -1.71M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | 0.22M | -1.71M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 9.38M | 9.54M | 12.36M | 15.10M | 14.18M |
| Intangible assets | 1.56M | 1.84M | 1.89M | 2.21M | 1.27M |
| Other current assets | - | 0.18M | 0.04M | 0.07M | 0.31M |
| Total liab | 9.76M | 8.96M | 10.59M | 12.37M | 12.04M |
| Total stockholder equity | -0.38M | 0.58M | 1.77M | 2.73M | 2.14M |
| Other current liab | - | 0.27M | - | 2.63M | 3.63M |
| Common stock | - | 23.99M | - | 23.70M | 23.37M |
| Capital stock | 23.99M | 23.99M | 23.99M | 23.70M | 23.37M |
| Retained earnings | -41.99M | -40.93M | -39.64M | -37.92M | -38.15M |
| Other liab | - | - | - | 0.45M | 0.26M |
| Good will | 3.55M | 3.27M | 3.35M | 3.13M | 1.97M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 1.48M | 1.48M |
| Cash | 0.09M | 0.04M | 0.08M | 0.06M | 1.14M |
| Total current liabilities | 7.57M | 8.09M | 8.82M | 10.56M | 9.78M |
| Current deferred revenue | - | 0.89M | - | - | - |
| Net debt | 3.06M | 4.58M | 3.04M | 2.93M | 0.65M |
| Short term debt | - | 3.76M | - | - | - |
| Short long term debt | 1.56M | 3.26M | 2.79M | 2.99M | 1.54M |
| Short long term debt total | - | 4.62M | - | - | - |
| Other stockholder equity | - | 17.34M | - | 1.07M | 1.61M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | 2.22M | 2.54M | 3.05M |
| Total current assets | 3.42M | 3.06M | 4.90M | 5.73M | 6.41M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | -2.62M | -1.10M |
| Net receivables | 2.28M | 2.17M | 2.05M | 4.58M | 3.97M |
| Long term debt | 1.59M | - | 0.33M | - | 0.26M |
| Inventory | 0.60M | 0.67M | 2.15M | 0.68M | 0.68M |
| Accounts payable | 4.68M | 3.17M | 4.59M | 4.45M | 3.96M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | - | 0.17M | - | - | - |
| Non currrent assets other | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.00M | - | - |
| Non current assets total | 5.96M | 6.48M | 7.45M | 9.37M | 7.77M |
| Capital lease obligations | 0.93M | 1.36M | 1.87M | 1.73M | 2.29M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | -0.03M | -0.47M | 0.00M | -2.20M | -0.46M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 0.00M | -1.31M | 0.84M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | 0.00M | -2.20M | -0.46M |
| Net borrowings | -0.77M | - | -0.46M | 0.21M | -1.05M |
| Total cash from financing activities | -0.77M | -0.35M | -0.46M | 0.01M | 1.32M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 0.74M | -0.89M |
| Net income | -1.06M | -1.28M | -1.72M | 0.22M | -1.71M |
| Change in cash | 0.08M | -0.04M | 0.02M | -1.07M | 1.01M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.04M | 0.08M | 0.06M | 1.14M | 0.13M |
| End period cash flow | 0.09M | 0.04M | 0.08M | 0.06M | 1.14M |
| Total cash from operating activities | 0.89M | 0.69M | 0.60M | 1.05M | 0.26M |
| Issuance of capital stock | - | - | - | 0.00M | 2.95M |
| Depreciation | 0.93M | 1.28M | 1.37M | 1.32M | 1.32M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | - | 0.02M |
| Dividends paid | - | - | - | 0.01M | 0.36M |
| Change to inventory | 0.06M | 1.47M | -1.42M | 0.34M | -0.26M |
| Change to account receivables | -0.24M | -0.20M | 2.86M | -0.90M | 1.59M |
| Sale purchase of stock | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | -0.20M | -0.50M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | -0.47M | 0.52M | 1.32M | 0.63M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 0.63M | -0.64M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.03M | 0.47M | 0.02M | 0.69M | 0.48M |
| Change in working capital | 0.88M | 0.53M | -0.46M | -1.12M | 1.28M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.01M | 0.07M | 0.24M | 0.57M | 0.50M |
| Other non cash items | -2.06M | 2.53M | 0.07M | 0.09M | -1.11M |
| Free cash flow | 0.86M | 0.22M | 0.58M | 0.35M | -0.23M |
Sector: Technology Industry: Software - Application
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to Revenue (x) |
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROI Route1 Inc |
0.01 4.17% |
0.12 | - | 4.00 | 0.30 | 22.82 | 0.59 | 8.47 |
| LMN Lumine Group Inc. |
-0.34 1.28% |
26.32 | 34.92 | 17.21 | 7.37 | 5.04 | 5.24 | 31.17 |
| DDD Metavista3D Inc. |
-0.01 7.32% |
0.19 | - | - | 53.46 | 338.66 | 53.28 | - |
| ARGH Steer Technologies Inc. |
- -% |
0.29 | - | - | 56.26 | 30.56 | 55.13 | -2.86 |
| MHUB Minehub Technologies Inc |
-0.01 2.50% |
0.39 | - | - | 34.11 | 52.92 | 40.16 | -2.50 |
Route1 Inc. provides engineering and professional services using data capture technologies in the United States, Canada, and internationally. The company offers smart communities solutions, such as parking enforcement, wanted vehicle detection, connecting communities, and threat detection, as well as enterprise solutions. It also provides operations optimization, technology life cycle maintenance and support, and end user and admin training. In addition, the company offers MobiKEY, a flagship software application; DEFIMNET, a service delivery platform; and PocketVault P-3X, which separates engineering services competitors. Route1 Inc. is headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona.
7300 North Via Paseo Del Sur, Scottsdale, AZ, United States, 85258
866 286 7330
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Vivek Ramaswamy | Founder & Chairman | 1985 |
| Mr. Matthew Gline | CEO & Director | 1984 |
| Dr. Eric Venker M.D., Pharm.D. | Pres & COO | 1987 |
| Dr. Mayukh Sukhatme M.D. | Pres & Chief Investment Officer | 1976 |
| Mr. Richard Pulik | Chief Financial Officer | 1979 |
| Ms. Rakhi Kumar | Chief Accounting Officer | 1980 |
| Dr. Huafeng Xu Ph.D. | Chief Technology Officer | NA |
| Mr. Josh Chen | Gen. Counsel | NA |
| Ms. Kelly Graff | Head of People | NA |
| Ms. Marianne L. Romeo | Head of Global Transactions & Risk Management | 1968 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.