…
Western Metallica Resources Corp. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Spain and Peru. The company explores for gold, silver, lead, zinc, copper, and molybdenum deposits. Its flagship project is the Caña Brava project which comprise of 4 exploration concessions covering an area of 5,700-hectare located in La Libertad Province, Peru. Western Metallica Resources Corp. is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Western Metallica Resources Corp. is a Vancouver-listed junior mineral exploration company focused on advancing metallic mineral prospects. Long-term growth drivers may include successful exploration results, favourable precious and base metal prices, and strategic partnerships or financings to move projects forward. Investors may find exposure to exploration upside and leverage to commodity cycles attractive.
The primary investment risk is early-stage exploration and financing uncertainty, which could result in project delays, dilution or failure to define economically viable mineral resources.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Income before tax | -2.96M | -4.41M | -4.79M | -0.21M | -0.58M |
| Net income | -2.96M | -4.41M | -4.79M | -0.21M | -0.58M |
| Selling general administrative | 0.89M | 1.32M | 1.49M | 0.14M | 0.01M |
| Ebit | - | - | - | -0.21M | -0.59M |
| Ebitda | - | - | - | -0.21M | -0.59M |
| Operating income | -3.06M | -4.56M | -3.40M | -0.21M | -0.59M |
| Interest income | 0.03M | 0.15M | 0.11M | 0.00M | 0.01M |
| Net interest income | 0.03M | 0.15M | 0.11M | 0.00M | 0.01M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 3.06M | 4.56M | 3.40M | 0.21M | 0.59M |
| Total other income expense net | 0.07M | 0.01M | -1.50M | 0.00M | -0.00M |
| Net income from continuing ops | -2.96M | -4.41M | -4.79M | -0.21M | -0.58M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | - | -0.21M | -0.58M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Total assets | 0.26M | 2.61M | 5.53M | 8.28M | 0.09M |
| Other current assets | - | - | - | 6.77M | - |
| Total liab | 0.60M | 0.30M | 0.32M | 8.37M | 0.15M |
| Total stockholder equity | -0.34M | 2.32M | 5.22M | -0.09M | -0.06M |
| Other current liab | - | - | - | 8.11M | 0.11M |
| Common stock | - | - | - | 0.51M | 0.51M |
| Capital stock | 9.58M | 9.42M | 8.12M | 0.51M | 0.51M |
| Retained earnings | -10.79M | -8.15M | -5.73M | -0.99M | -0.78M |
| Other assets | - | - | - | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Cash | 0.04M | 2.28M | 1.17M | 0.66M | 0.02M |
| Total current liabilities | 0.60M | 0.30M | 0.32M | 8.37M | 0.15M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | - | 0.39M | 0.21M |
| Total current assets | 0.13M | 2.53M | 5.46M | 8.27M | 0.08M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | - | -0.09M | -0.06M |
| Short term investments | - | 0.00M | 4.00M | - | - |
| Net receivables | 0.04M | 0.20M | 0.26M | 0.05M | 0.04M |
| Accounts payable | - | - | - | 0.27M | 0.15M |
| Non currrent assets other | 0.13M | 0.09M | 0.07M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Non current assets total | 0.13M | 0.09M | 0.07M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Breakdown | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 |
| Investments | 0.00M | 4.00M | - | -6.77M | 0.00M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | - | 0.00M | -0.04M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -6.77M | -6.77M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 0.29M | 0.00M | - | 7.44M | 7.44M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | - | 0.19M | -0.02M |
| Net income | -2.96M | -4.41M | -4.79M | -0.21M | -0.58M |
| Change in cash | -2.24M | 1.11M | - | 0.64M | -0.66M |
| Begin period cash flow | 2.28M | 1.17M | 0.66M | 0.02M | 0.68M |
| End period cash flow | 0.04M | 2.28M | - | 0.66M | 0.02M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -2.49M | -2.96M | - | -0.02M | -0.66M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 0.33M | - | - | - | 0.00M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | -6.77M | -6.77M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | - | - | -0.01M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | - | -0.56M | -0.56M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | - | 0.00M | -0.00M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change in working capital | 0.46M | -0.01M | - | 0.19M | -0.07M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.01M | 0.10M | - | - | - |
| Other non cash items | - | 1.36M | - | - | - |
| Free cash flow | -2.49M | -2.96M | - | -0.02M | -0.66M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Gold
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMS Western Metallica Resources Corp. |
- -% |
0.07 | 0.13 | - | - | - | -2.69 |
| OMG Omai Gold Mines Corp |
0.18 12.08% |
1.67 | - | - | - | 62.63 | -4.09 |
| ASE Asante Gold Corporation |
0.07 12.07% |
0.65 | - | 6.57 | 2.23 | 269.42 | 49.52 |
| THX Thor Explorations Ltd. |
0.06 6.98% |
0.92 | 3.41 | 2.77 | 2.87 | 1.88 | 2.44 |
| MKO Mako Mining Corp |
0.80 7.86% |
10.98 | 18.47 | 2.34 | 6.21 | 4.73 | 10.00 |
Western Metallica Resources Corp. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Spain and Peru. The company explores for gold, silver, lead, zinc, copper, and molybdenum deposits. Its flagship project is the Caña Brava project which comprise of 4 exploration concessions covering an area of 5,700-hectare located in La Libertad Province, Peru. Western Metallica Resources Corp. is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Peter M. Imhof | Exec. Chairman | 1972 |
| Mr. Gregory Duras BADMIN, C.P.A., CGA, CPA | CEO, Corp. Sec. & Director | 1969 |
| Mr. Joaquin Merino | Managing Director of Spain & Director | NA |
| Mr. Soo-Whan Kim | Chief Financial Officer | NA |
| Mr. Santiago Gonzalez-Nistal | Exploration Mang. | NA |
| Mr. Peter M. Imhof | Executive Chairman | 1972 |
| Mr. Gregory Duras BADMIN, C.P.A., CGA, CPA | CEO, Corporate Secretary & Director | 1969 |
| Mr. Giovanni Funaioli | Vice President of Exploration | NA |
| Mr. Gregory Duras BADMIN, C.P.A., CGA | CEO, Corporate Secretary & Director | 1969 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.