…
Metalex Ventures Ltd. engages in the exploration, acquisition, and development of mineral properties primarily in Canada, Morocco, and South Africa. The company explores for gold, diamond, and base minerals deposits. Metalex Ventures Ltd. is headquartered in Kelowna, Canada.
Source: TradingView
The charts and visual representations are sourced from TradingView through embedded widgets. For any issues with chart display, please visit the TradingView website
A unique technical analysis driven score developed by Kalkine showing momentum in stock prices based on select technical indicators identified.
Metalex Ventures Ltd. is a Canada-listed junior mineral exploration company acquiring and advancing metal exploration projects. Long-term growth drivers may include successful discoveries, favourable commodity cycles and strategic financings or partnerships. Investors may find exposure to potential resource upside and leveraged returns from exploration success, balanced against junior-miner volatility.
Primary investment risks include high exploration and development risk with no guaranteed discovery, reliance on external financing that can dilute shareholders, thin public liquidity and sensitivity to commodity prices and permitting outcomes.
Note: The summary and risk score provided above is created by AI and should not be construed as a recommendation of Kalkine.
| Breakdown | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 |
| Income before tax | 0.43M | -2.57M | -1.22M | 1.59M | -1.01M |
| Net income | 0.43M | -2.57M | -1.22M | 1.59M | -1.01M |
| Selling general administrative | 0.23M | 0.31M | 0.37M | 0.04M | 0.46M |
| Selling and marketing expenses | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.01M |
| Gross profit | 0.00M | -0.00M | -0.00M | -0.00M | -0.00M |
| Reconciled depreciation | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Ebit | - | - | -1.38M | -5.00M | -1.26M |
| Ebitda | - | - | -1.37M | -4.99M | -1.26M |
| Depreciation and amortization | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Operating income | -0.86M | -3.08M | -1.38M | -5.00M | -1.26M |
| Other operating expenses | - | - | 1.37M | 1.83M | 1.15M |
| Interest expense | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Interest income | 0.07M | 0.14M | 0.09M | 0.01M | 0.00M |
| Net interest income | 0.07M | 0.14M | 0.09M | 0.01M | 0.00M |
| Income tax expense | - | - | -0.09M | -3.18M | -0.12M |
| Total revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total operating expenses | 0.86M | 3.08M | 1.37M | 1.83M | 1.15M |
| Cost of revenue | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Total other income expense net | 1.21M | 0.37M | 0.07M | 3.40M | 0.14M |
| Net income from continuing ops | 0.43M | -2.57M | -1.22M | 1.59M | -1.01M |
| Net income applicable to common shares | - | - | -1.22M | 1.59M | -1.01M |
| Breakdown | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 |
| Total assets | 8.46M | 6.58M | 8.42M | 6.79M | 5.62M |
| Other current assets | - | - | 0.02M | 0.00M | - |
| Total liab | 3.05M | 2.40M | 2.11M | 1.61M | 2.03M |
| Total stockholder equity | 5.41M | 4.18M | 6.31M | 5.19M | 3.58M |
| Other current liab | 0.20M | 0.06M | 0.33M | 0.03M | 0.26M |
| Common stock | - | - | 97.76M | 96.00M | 96.00M |
| Capital stock | 98.98M | 98.14M | 97.76M | 96.00M | 96.00M |
| Retained earnings | -101.66M | -102.09M | -99.85M | -98.63M | -100.22M |
| Other assets | - | - | 1.17M | 1.14M | 1.14M |
| Cash | 1.12M | 0.42M | 2.32M | 0.74M | 2.26M |
| Total current liabilities | 3.05M | 2.40M | 2.11M | 1.61M | 2.03M |
| Other stockholder equity | - | - | 8.40M | 7.82M | 7.81M |
| Property plant equipment | - | - | 0.31M | 0.31M | 0.29M |
| Total current assets | 1.15M | 0.46M | 2.38M | 0.78M | 2.52M |
| Long term investments | 5.70M | 4.56M | 4.56M | 4.56M | 1.67M |
| Net tangible assets | - | - | 6.31M | 5.19M | 3.58M |
| Net receivables | - | - | 0.01M | 0.02M | 0.03M |
| Accounts payable | - | - | 0.01M | 0.01M | 0.01M |
| Non currrent assets other | 1.27M | 1.22M | 1.17M | 1.13M | 1.13M |
| Non current assets total | 7.31M | 6.12M | 6.05M | 6.01M | 3.10M |
| Breakdown | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly | yearly |
| Date | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 |
| Investments | - | - | 0.00M | 0.28M | 0.28M |
| Change to liabilities | - | - | 0.70M | -0.19M | 0.26M |
| Total cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 0.25M | -0.01M |
| Total cash from financing activities | 0.96M | 0.49M | 2.10M | 2.10M | 2.89M |
| Change to operating activities | - | - | 0.00M | 0.21M | -0.21M |
| Net income | 0.43M | -2.57M | -1.22M | 1.59M | -1.01M |
| Change in cash | 0.70M | -1.90M | 1.58M | -1.53M | 1.99M |
| Begin period cash flow | 0.42M | 2.32M | 0.74M | 2.26M | 0.28M |
| End period cash flow | 1.12M | 0.42M | 2.32M | 0.74M | 2.26M |
| Total cash from operating activities | -0.27M | -2.39M | -0.52M | -1.78M | -0.89M |
| Issuance of capital stock | 1.05M | 0.52M | 2.28M | 0.00M | 3.13M |
| Depreciation | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Other cashflows from investing activities | - | - | - | 0.00M | 0.00M |
| Change to account receivables | - | - | -0.01M | 0.01M | -0.02M |
| Other cashflows from financing activities | - | - | -0.18M | 0.25M | -0.24M |
| Change to netincome | - | - | 0.01M | -3.39M | 0.08M |
| Capital expenditures | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.00M | 0.02M | 0.01M |
| Change in working capital | 0.52M | 0.55M | 0.69M | 0.02M | 0.03M |
| Stock based compensation | 0.05M | 0.05M | 0.11M | 0.02M | 0.22M |
| Other non cash items | -0.12M | -0.43M | -0.10M | -0.24M | -0.02M |
| Free cash flow | -0.27M | -2.39M | -0.52M | -1.80M | -0.90M |
Sector: Basic Materials Industry: Other Precious Metals & Mining
|
Stock Name
|
Change
(CAD) |
Price
(CAD) |
Trailing
PE (x) |
Forward
PE (x) |
Price Sales
TTM (x) |
Price to Book Value (x)
|
Enterprise Value
to EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTX Metalex Ventures Ltd. |
-0.01 50.00% |
0.01 | - | - | - | 0.62 | -10.94 |
| ARTG Artemis Gold Inc |
4.38 12.49% |
39.51 | 26.36 | 15.55 | 9.89 | 8.93 | 15.40 |
| MTA Metalla Royalty & Streaming Ltd |
0.97 9.70% |
10.97 | - | 36.10 | 72.68 | 2.54 | 399.21 |
| ITR Integra Resources Corp |
0.24 8.72% |
3.06 | - | 5.51 | 3.41 | 3.44 | 15.52 |
| GSKR Goldsky Resources Corp. |
0.18 7.26% |
2.66 | - | - | - | 4.47 | -25.01 |
Metalex Ventures Ltd. engages in the exploration, acquisition, and development of mineral properties primarily in Canada, Morocco, and South Africa. The company explores for gold, diamond, and base minerals deposits. Metalex Ventures Ltd. is headquartered in Kelowna, Canada.
| Name | Title | Year Born |
|---|---|---|
| Mr. Chad Stanley Ulansky B.Sc., PGeo | Pres, CEO & Director | 1974 |
| Ms. Jennifer Irons CA, CPA | Corp. Sec. & CFO | 1981 |
| Mr. Chad Stanley Ulansky B.Sc., PGeo | President, CEO & Director | 1974 |
| Ms. Jennifer Irons CA, CPA | Corporate Secretary & CFO | 1981 |
Disclaimer - (*)This information, including any data, is sourced from Unicorn Data Services SAS, trading as EOD Historical Data (“EODHD”) on an ‘as is’ basis, using their API. We cannot guarantee the completeness or validity of the information and data provided on this page, as well as via the API. In some cases, the data may include analyst ratings or recommendations sourced through the EODHD API, which are intended solely for general information purposes.
This information does not consider your personal objectives, financial situation, or needs. Kalkine is not liable for any errors or omissions in the information provided or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You should seek advice from a financial adviser, stockbroker or other professional adviser (including taxation and legal advice) as necessary before acting on this information.